Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cache Killer

Posted on 2004-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
**PHP Newb question**

How do you append a timestamp (PHP or javascript) to the swf name in the object/embed tags?

Im a total newb to PHP development and would prefer to learn how to do this in PHP but javascript will suffice.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jmattsutton
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ch3rryb0mb earned 1000 total points
ID: 10762216
well, i dont really know PHP either, but i do know this meta tag, dont know if it will be relevant but its all i got

<META http-equiv="Pragma" content="no-cache">

gl
-char
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:dorward
dorward earned 1000 total points
ID: 10763951
foo.swf?<?php print urlencode(time()); ?>

However - you would probably be better off if you configure your webserver to set appropriate cache control headers for the swf file. http://www.mnot.net/cache_docs/

(BTW - using meta tags to set cache control headers is very unreliable, and they only apply to the html document anyway!)
0