Solved

New Exchange 2K user not showing up in GAL

Posted on 2004-04-05
9
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Started out with an NT4 network running Exchange 5.5.  Installed a W2K server with AD and Exchange 2K.  Starting migrating users from the 5.5 server to the E2K server.  Received a request to add a new user.  Added the user on the W2K server and created a mailbox during that process on the E2K server.  The user doesn't show up in any address list.  Based on my research so far, it appears I am having a problem with the Recipient Update Service or Recipient Policies.  If you look at the user attributes via ADSIedit or ldp.exe, the showInaddressbook attribute is not set.  If I go into the global address list view and preview the ldap query the user shows up.  I have looked at every solution I can find on the techforums and still am having no luck.  I now have requests to add 3 users and can't get them to work either.  Any ideas would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:vmahon
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 10762062
Hi

Sometimes it can take a while for this to propagate through. Check the RUS is set to always run, although I am thinking from your post that maybe you have already looked at these
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;246127&Product=exch2k
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=288807
Have you tried right-clicking on rus and trying "update now", are both enterprise and domain rus pointing to valid exchange server and valid dc, and failing this have you tried rebuilding the rus?

Also what service pack are you on for exchange and win2k and could you post any error logs on the server. I may be be asking stuff that you've already tried, but unless I ask, me or anyone else trying to assist won't know, so please try post exactly what you have tried to do to resolve this ;-)

Deb :))

0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 10762235
Have you checked Exchange System manager to see if a mailbox appears for the new user?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:sr75
ID: 10764731
I have several times created new users and mailboxes in exchange (yesterday being the latest) and they did not update or even show the mailbox in Exchange.  If there is no mailbox, a reboot is in order and it will appear.  Also, another thing I have seen happen is if you have migrated your exchange server, the RUS server is the old server.  Go into Exchange System Manager and insure that it now points to the new server (under Recipient Update Service), if not change it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmahon
ID: 10777129
The server is W2K at SP4 and E2K is at SP3.  I have tried "udate now" and "rebuild" both for the RUS with no luck.  I wasn't getting any error messages until I increase the logging to maximu on the MSExchangeAL and now I am getting a event id 8026 on source MSExchangeAL and category LDAP Operations.  The error message is "LDAP Bind unsuccessful on directory Apollo.domainname.com for distinguished name ". Directory returned error :[0x51] Server Down.  I checked eventid.net and verified that the RUS is pointing to the correct server for both Exchange and the Domain Controller.

If I go into the GAL and preview the LDAP query it returns the new user in the list but they never show up in the actual GAL or any address book.  

It takes awhile but the users mailbox does finally show up in Exchange System manager.

The server passes dcdiag with no errors.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 125 total points
ID: 10779596
Hi there again,
I'm assuming that maybe you've looked at these then?
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=258181
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=264145

Is the win2k server configured as global catalog? Am assuming it must be, but doesn't hurt to ask!

Deb :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmahon
ID: 10786340
The server is configured as a GC.  I was having a problem with DNS registering the GUID._msdc...... record but have resolved it.  The server also has MS Proxy client installed, I am thinking about removing it just for testing.  Your thoughts on that aspect?

This one really has me stumped.  I have been working on it at night for 4 or 5 days before posting the problem here.

I checked out the two KB articles you mentioned.  I am gettinng the 0x51 server down error but the event id is 8026.

All assistance is welcomed!

Thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 10786838
Hi again,

A bit more research pulled up these 2 points - with no.2 being most likely to relate to your issue (so long as it is configured to use LDAP). It would appear that it's not finding the gc.

1) Verify that the Exchange server is configured to support LDAP
2)http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q272552

I think this may have something to do with it -
"I was having a problem with DNS registering the GUID._msdc...... record but have resolved it."
It may still be looking for an old GUID.

Are you sure that dns is configured correctly in relation to this server?  Have you any other dc's on the network? You could temporarily make them a gc, then point rus at the new gc instead to see if it resolves. Then you could try point them back to the original problem server. Just a thought but on the evidence it's the only thing I can think of at the moment, other than to do some extensive testing on dns. Are there any other errors in any of the server or exchange logs?

Deb :))

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11953542
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Accept: Debsyl99 {http:#10779596}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

jdeclue
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0