Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

URGENT error '800c0005' issue

Posted on 2004-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
2,147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I have a modular script that was working up until friday on the w2k/server3 IIS4.0 webserver its running on. the script uses xmlhttp to encapsulate the binary information that makes up an image and return it to the calling script.

the script is called from

ccgallery.asp?pn=get_picture&image=25.jpg&width=86&height=60

pn=get_picture tells ccgallery.asp to include the code in get_picture.asp

the contents of get_picture.asp are:

'<%
Dim mImage,mWidth,mHeight,mCurl

mImage=Request("image")
mWidth=Request("width")
mHeight=Request("height")
basePath=Server.MapPath("./images/gallery") & "\"
'//send nothing back if any of the parameters are wrong
'Response.Write("Got Here<br>")
If Not IsNumeric(mWidth) Or mWidth=0 Then
      Response.Write ("error mWidth<br>")
      Response.End
End If
If Not IsNumeric(mHeight) Or mHeight=0 Then
      Response.Write ("error mHeight<br>")
      Response.End
End If
If Not isFile(basePath & mImage) Then
      Response.Write ("error mImage<br>")
      Response.End
End If

if(right(lcase(mImage), 3) = "jpg") or (right(lcase(mImage), 4) = "jpeg") then
     Response.ContentType = "image/jpeg"
elseif(right(lcase(mImage), 3) = "gif") then
     Response.ContentType = "image/gif"
Else
      '//unsuported type
      Response.end
      Response.Write(FileName & "<br>")      
End if      
Set mCurl = Server.CreateObject("Microsoft.XMLHTTP")
mCurl.Open "POST", normalUrl & "/cgi-bin/imager.dll?Image=" & basePath & mImage  & "&Width=" & mWidth & "&Height=" & mHeight, False
mCurl.Send
response.binaryWrite(mCurl.responseBody)
Set mCurl=nothing
Response.End()
'%>

the problem is that my images are not being displayed, as they were up until friday. you can see this at:

http://lunacarpet.spotlight.tv/ccgallery.asp

and if you replace ccgallery.asp with the request above you will see the error that occurs.

I would appreciate any help in isolating the cause of this error and how i can address it.


thanks,

John
0
Comment
Question by:jobrienct
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:venkateshwarr
ID: 10761907
Hi jobrienct,

Simply restart the server. Sometimes the problem resolves itself...

Cheers!
venkat.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:jobrienct
ID: 10762748
heh, were it only that easy. I should have mentioned that we have restarted IIS, and the server, and re-installed MSXML4, no joy.

John
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 2000 total points
ID: 10766219
I get this error returned:

 <font face="Arial" size=2>
<p>msxml3.dll</font> <font face="Arial" size=2>error '80072ee7'</font>
<p>
<font face="Arial" size=2>The server name or address could not be resolved
</font>
<p>
<font face="Arial" size=2>/ccgallery.asp</font><font face="Arial" size=2>, line 0</font>

>>The server name or address could not be resolved
What is the value of normalUrl ? Is that URL exist and valid?

What is returned if response out:

normalUrl & "/cgi-bin/imager.dll?Image=" & basePath & mImage  & "&Width=" & mWidth & "&Height=" & mHeight

?

regards
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:jobrienct
ID: 10766255
I am concerned about that as well. I read last night that all errors that start with 800c are related to URLMon. Normally associated with the path. Unfortunately I'm having a hard time reaching the server admin today to get things tried out.

will post back after we try a few things.

John
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Droby10
ID: 10768175
your normalUrl variable wouldn't happen to be in the format of

proto://username:password@host/path

would it?  if so, then the problem is likely related to a fix/update to urlmon to remove such support and avoid the whole %00, %01 visible URL tampering.

0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:jobrienct
ID: 10769113
nope, no such constructs.

I just got the problem fixed about 30 minutes ago.

At first i had the admin (I have no access to their servers) modify the script to print out the path it was building, as ryancy suggested, I had already done that on my localhost and just had emailed him the mods i used last night. the path it returned was valid and when pasted into a browser worked, returning an image to the browser, so that threw me off the scent for a bit.

I was about to have them replace the scripts with a nonXML version when I looked at a zip file of their site layout and got an idea, it appears that they added a top level to the directory tree that affected the ability of the script to find imager.dll where it thought it should be as a relative path, even though the path was valid as a url. On a hunch i had him edit the script and append "comcast_gallery/" to the normalURL path whereever it went looking for imager.dll (other scripts included). Its working now at http://lunacarpet.spotlight.tv/ccgallery.asp. I am just glad its working, even though they lost 5 days of the campaign. Its gratifying to know it wasn't because of something we did though. If it is a relative path problem and it was working until friday, then the paths had to change on friday in order to break it.

I must therefore be colored blameless *whew*

thanks for your attention folks, ryancy nearly hit it on the head so i'm awarding the question to him.

John

0