Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add another LAN

Posted on 2004-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi

I have a LAN in my office and every thing was going well until I had a at home a Satellite Internet connection and it’s connected through -the same LAN port- but  now when I go to my office I can not access the LAN .

Oh  the configuration steps for the satellite connection were to Right click on local area connection “Properties”
Uncheck “Client for Microsoft Network”,
on the TCP/IP properties Clicked
 “Obtain an IP address automatically”
“Obtain DNS server address automatically”
And then clicked on Advance options and I choose “WINS” tab and click on
”Disable NETBIOS over TCP/IP”
So how can I use the LAN with out losing the  Satellite connection at home

Thanks in Adance
0
Comment
Question by:Maverick1001
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:enkrypter
ID: 10762097

I am not sure what you are saying?  Is your LAN at work site? and your satelite modem at home?  and you have a computer that travels with you between teh sites?

You need to explaine your situation in greater detail.  What IP range does your st have?  What IP range does your LAN have?  Do you have a router?  How many PC's on your LAN?  Do you hook the Sat. directly into your PC?

These are the types of things we need to know.  Along with your OS type and version.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:enkrypter
ID: 10762107
Just for Fun, is there any extra software needed for the satellite?

Try opening a command prompt at the place where you can not get on the LAN and typing...

ipconfig /release


and then...


ipconfig /renew

and then...

ipconfig /flushdns
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gmalo30 earned 2000 total points
ID: 10763078
Eh Mav

One solution to your problem would be to have another Network Interface card installed in your computer (if it's a notebook you can get a USB to Ethernet Adapter) - in simple terms have to network cards in the system. Configure one for the satellite connection and the other for the LAN at work. When you are at home use the one configured for Satellite and when you're at work use the one configured for the Office LAN.

To avoid confusion after configuring the two network cards, create Hardware profiles for Home and Office (Assuming you're running Windows XP --- You can do this by going to Control Panel then opening "system" then choose "Hardware" and click on "Hardware Profiles". Copy the current profile and you'll have two profiles - call it "Office" and rename the other one "Home". You'll be prompted for a profile to use when you start your computer. Choose "home" and when in Windows disable the Network card you're going to use at work. Do the same with "Office" profile - logon using "Office" profile disable the Network for home). So when you're home logon using "Home" profile and when at work logon using "Office" hardware profile.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Maverick1001
ID: 10766578
Thanks

Thats what I was thinking.



Thank you all
0