Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ftp through proxy

Posted on 2004-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have a server running NT 4.0 with MS proxy 2.0... All of the client workstations are running NT 4 workstation. One computer can access an FTP site fine but the rest cannot.. I have checked the settings on the working system and have only found one difference.. under protocols in network settings I have "simple tcpip services" installed on the working system... Could this be the reason I can connect to FTP sites?

Thanks

Norm
0
Comment
Question by:normpope
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:enkrypter
ID: 10762115
What FTP client are you using?  Is it set to active or passive mode.  That may be the determining factor here.  Check your FTP client and play arround with teh mode.  Try setting from active to passive and vice-versa.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rj-smith earned 1000 total points
ID: 10766360
I doubt "Simple TCP/IP Serivices" will make any difference.

However, check if your working computer has the MS Proxy Client installed. If so, chances are it'll sit in a directory called mspclnt on your C: drive.

You can install it on other clients by browsing your proxy server and installing it from the mspclnt share (run setup.exe).

Be warned, however, the proxy client can mess with other networking stuff you may have on your PC.

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:normpope
ID: 10766644
Thanks,,,, I'll check for that client and let you know if how it goes..
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 10772993
The reason is most probably that you're using a proxy that does NAT. With NAT you must use passive mode with FTP. In WS_FTP you click Connect->Advanced and mark Passive Transfer.

Regards
Peter
0