Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can't find gtk-config after installing gtk-2.2.4-sol7-sparc-local

Posted on 2004-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
715 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi.

I installed gtk-2.2.4-sol7-sparc-local.gz from www.sunfreeware.com and expected to find gtk-config in /usr/local/bin.  It isn't there.  What do I need to install to get gtk-config?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:wrfrogman
6 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 250 total points
ID: 10763618
gtk+-devel
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:greg14unix
ID: 10811476
From the pkgadd man page....

 -R root_path
           Define the full path name of a directory to use as the
           root_path.  All files, including package system infor-
           mation files, are relocated to a directory tree start-
           ing  in  the specified root_path. The root_path may be
           specified when installing to a client  from  a  server
           (for example, /export/root/client1).


This should do the trick.

pkgadd -R /usr/local -d name_of_pkg_file
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wrfrogman
ID: 10896202
There wasn't a gtk+-devel on sunfreeware, but there was a source code tar.  Close enough.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 10896800
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kamurphy
ID: 11283812
I'm having the exact problem this person's having, only I can't find a link to the gtk devel package ANYWHERE.  Does ANYONE have a working, current link to where I might find this?  Going mad here...thanks...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kamurphy
ID: 11284172
I finally found my own answer, but it's kind of tricky, as the answer isn't readily apparent from the sunfreeware site.

The link to older gtk+ packages (which contain gtk-config) is here:

ftp://sunfreeware.secsup.org/pub/solaris/freeware/sparc/7/

(Substitute your favorite sunfreeware mirror for "sunfreeware.secsup.org", which happens to be my choice.)

The one I chose was gtk+1.2.10.sol7.sparc-local.gz, which I then installed on my Solaris 7 box.  Presto, all apps complaining that they couldn't find gtk-config were happy.

0