Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IF clause in an SQL SELECT statement?

Posted on 2004-04-05
9
Medium Priority
?
2,034 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-18
Hi folks,

I have a SQL 2000 database with columns
FirstName, Lastname and Nickname. I'd like to create a view that returns the list such that the Nickname is returned as the first column if that row contains one a nickname or the FirstName if a Nickname doesn't exist. The kicker is I'd like the Nickname/FirstName first column to be the primary sort.

ie

James, Burton, Jim
Sally, Bossie,<NULL>
William, Inky, Bill

would return
Bill, Inky
Jim, Burton
Sally, Bossie

anyone know how I might accomplish this in a select statement?  Thanks very much in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:fcfang
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jmcraig
ID: 10762240
Try this

SELECT     COALESCE (Nickname, FirstName) AS Nickname, LastName
FROM         Table1


Joshua


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jmcraig
ID: 10762244
P.S.

Table1 is your table name of course
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fcfang
ID: 10762316
My apologies, Joshua, my original question was flawed. I also have rows in the DB that are non-null for the Nickname but is an empty string. Once I get the answer, I'll make sure you get some of the points.

So to re-state the question...

I have a SQL 2000 database with columns
FirstName, Lastname and Nickname. I'd like to create a view that returns the list such that the Nickname is returned as the first column if that row contains one a nickname or the FirstName if a Nickname doesn't exist. The kicker is I'd like the Nickname/FirstName first column to be the primary sort.

ie

James, Burton, Jim
Sally, Bossie,<NULL>
William, Inky, Bill
John, Olsen, "" <-- an empty string
Kyle, Johans,""


would return
Bill, Inky
Jim, Burton
John, Olsen
Kyle, Johans
Sally, Bossie

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jmcraig earned 1800 total points
ID: 10762559
Try this then


SELECT  ISNULL(NULLIF (Nickname, ''), FirstName) AS Nickname, LastName FROM  Table1
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:appari
ID: 10762835
use case structure. your query should be something like this

SELECT     case when isnull(Nickname,'')='' then FirstName else NickName) end AS Nickname, LastName
FROM         yourtable
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:appari
ID: 10762837
mistake in prev query, extra paranthasis,

SELECT     case when isnull(Nickname,'')='' then FirstName else NickName end AS Nickname, LastName
FROM         yourtable
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:johnfarragher
ID: 10767278
select FirstName + ', ', Lastname
from YOURTABLE
where Nickname is null

union

select Nickname + ', ', Lastname
from YOURTABLE
where Nickname is not null
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:johnfarragher
ID: 10767288
select FirstName + ', ' as First, Lastname
from YOURTABLE
where Nickname is null

union

select Nickname + ', ' as First, Lastname
from YOURTABLE
where Nickname is not null
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fcfang
ID: 10769023
Thanks very much to all of you for responding. Joshua's solution was a somewhat simpler and more elegant though it was nice to be able to see how I could use the CASE WHEN statement in a SELECT query from appari.
0