Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

don't understand why I am getting error C2629: unexpected 'myclass ('

Posted on 2004-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Win2K,C++,MFC,VS.NET

I am breaking a large (~40K line) monolithic program down into multiple dll's.  In the course of this, I am having to change the way include files are handled.  For the include of one of my dialog classes, I changed the order of includes at the top of the header and now I keep getting

error C2629: unexpected 'myclass('

at the constructor line.


I have even commented _everything_ out above the class declaration & I still get the error.  Code is below:

class select_view_sort : public CDialog
{
// Construction
public:
      select_view_sort( CWnd* pParent = NULL,
                                    influx* ptr_hardware = NULL,
                                    class sort_control* ptr_msc = NULL,
                                    class depProc* ptr_depProc = NULL );   // standard constructor

      BOOL Create(int x,int y);
      void right_sort_done(void);
                ...


Any suggestions on how to troubleshoot this?

Thanks,
je
0
Comment
Question by:jesterepsilon
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 750 total points
ID: 10762417
This can be caused by out-of-sync precompiled header files. Remove the file that stores the precompiled header information (you can find out which file this is by checking the project settings).
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10762433
Correction: Not which file, but wether you are using precompiled headers. The file is a .pch file in your Debug or Release directory (or whatever your output directory is).
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 10762863
If it is a precompiled header problem, then selecting "Clean" before "Rebuild" will usually fix the problem.

If that does not help, then you need to look at each of the headers that is included.  I'll guess that there is a missing } or something like that.

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 750 total points
ID: 10763840
instead of
select_view_sort( CWnd* pParent = NULL,
                              influx* ptr_hardware = NULL,
                              class sort_control* ptr_msc = NULL,
                              class depProc* ptr_depProc = NULL );   // standard constructor

try
select_view_sort( CWnd* pParent = NULL,
                              influx* ptr_hardware = NULL,
                              sort_control* ptr_msc = NULL,
                              depProc* ptr_depProc = NULL );   // standard constructor


if that doesn't work then add the following lines
class sort_control;
class depProc;

before
class select_view_sort : public CDialog
{


and see if that makes any difference.
0