[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Tab delimit

Posted on 2004-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
947 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I need a file exported as text using tab-delimited, no quotes around text.  I created a spec in the "Export Wizard", called 'TabExportSpec' and ran the following:

DoCmd.TransferText acExportDelim, TabExportSpec, "ActionCodeResults", "C:\MFAtest\ActionCode2.txt", False

Access ignored the spec I created and used comma's and quotes anyway.  Apparently my spec is in the wrong place.  What Have I done wrong?

Warren Shore
0
Comment
Question by:wshore
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:donpricejr
ID: 10762452
Try changing "acExportDelim" to "acExportFixed".

-Don
0
 

Author Comment

by:wshore
ID: 10762679
Don:

This still produces an error, in this case 2511 "...action requires a specification". That's what I thought 'TabExportSpec' was for.  Is TabExportSpec in the wrong place?  Why isn't it recognized?

Warren
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
joshco earned 400 total points
ID: 10762749
put "Tabexportspec" in quotes, right now you are passing it a null for the value which suggests to it that it doesn't need to use a spec.

DoCmd.TransferText acExportDelim, "TabExportSpec", "ActionCodeResults", "C:\MFAtest\ActionCode2.txt", False

-Josh
0