[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CPU 100% Utilized??

Posted on 2004-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
709 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi Experts,
I'm facing this problem......My CPU usage is 100% utilizes but I never didn't run any program.I don't have installed any Anti Virus previously. Can anyone tell me what to do for solve this problem???Thanks so much in advance

  OS:           Windows 2000 Advance server
  CPU:          Pentium4  2.66GHZ
 Memory:     PC333  256MB
 
REMARK: 1)Already installed Norton Antivirus and scan the PC but nothing found.
              2)Installed ad-aware and scan but also have no solution.
0
Comment
Question by:newbies1512
3 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 740 total points
ID: 10762183
Check these links for online virus scanners.  It's recommended to run at least two of these.  
  Norton/Symantec --> http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/default.asp?productid=symhome&langid=ie&venid=sym
  Trend Micro -->     http://housecall.antivirus.com/housecall/start_corp.asp
  Panda ActiveScan--> http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/
  Stinger -->         http://download.nai.com/products/mcafee-avert/stinger.exe

These links Check for Spyware:
  Spybot-S&D -->  http://www.safer-networking.org/
  HijackThis -->  http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html
  Web Shredder--> http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/cwschronicles.html#cwshredder
  Pest Patrol --> http://www.pestpatrol.com/downloads/eval/download.asp
  PCHell removal->http://www.pchell.com/support/spyware.shtml

  Make sure that after downloading these, that you update them.  It helps to try at least two of these.
  If all else fails, download HijackThis and post the log that is generated after running it on your system.


Try the System File Checker:
  Click Start->Run->SFC <enter>
  (see: http://users.westelcom.com/rogersr/sfc.htm
    http://support.earthlink.net/mu/1/psc/img/walkthroughs/windows_9x_nt/dialers/dun_1.3/0850.how.to.sfc.psc.html)

Removing items from Startup:
  Click Start->Run->MSCONFIG <enter>
  In the Startup tab, start out by disabling everything you're unfamiliar with (or everything if you're unsure).

  Click Start->Run->Regedit
  *Be careful when editing the registry as an accidental deletion can render your system inoperable.
  First navigate to the following key in the registry:
   HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
   *You might also find RunOnce, RunOnceEx, RunServices, RunServiceOnce or any of these with a trailing dash (-)

  Once found, click File, Export to save a copy of the key before you delete any items (if necessary).
  After the file has been saved, delete items as needed from the right pane.

  Now find the next startup key:
   HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
   *You might also find RunOnce, RunServices, RunServiceOnce or any of these with a trailing dash (-)

  Follow the previous procedures to export a copy before deleting items from the right pane.

Remove temp files from your system on a periodic basis:
  Click Start->Run->%TEMP% <enter>
  This is the temporary folder location.  All files can be deleted here, but not the containing folder.  
  Some files may be in use, so an error may be generated but can be ignored.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbies1512
ID: 10762274
I will be back very soon.....Thanks for the info
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vvk
ID: 10769022
Start Task Manager and try to find process which using CPU. This will help to understand problem.
0