Solved

packet drivers for OS/2

Posted on 2004-04-05
6
505 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I'm looking for packet drivers for OS/2.
I have a 3Com EtherLink III ISA adapter (3C509B).
I've downlaoded the drivers from the net, but it doesn't include a packet driver for OS/2.
I also tried looking for drivers for a few other Network cards that I have, and none of them include a packet driver.
Only DOS packet driver seems to be included.

Are there any OS/2 packet drivers?
If so, where can I download them from?
0
Comment
Question by:Axter
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Danny Kon
ID: 10766285
Axter

Try this FTP site for 3com OS/2 drivers

ftp://ftp.3com.com/pub/nic/ 

Don't know about this specific driver

Good-luck

Danny
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Danny Kon
ID: 10766397
You can try the IBM site for other OS/2 drivers
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 10775890
No luck in either sites.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 10777918
Is this any help ?

http://www.yale.edu/pclt/WINWORLD/PKTDRV.HTM

suggests how you can use it from a DOS session?

hth
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 10779348
Looks interesting.
I'll finish looking at it tomorrow, and post an update.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Kon earned 500 total points
ID: 10840113
Axter,

Here you can find the driver for OS/2
http://www.3com.com/products/en_US/result.jsp?selected=5&sort=effdt&sku=3C509B-COMBO&order=desc

(3c509x2.exe)

Good-Luck

Dan
0