Solved

deploy activex

Posted on 2004-04-05
6
464 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi


I have developed a activex which has to be deployed on the web server so that it will download automatically  and install and run .this should be done only for the first time.
I have done it on iis server but no idea regarding appache.

pls help
0
Comment
Question by:leork2004
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:leork2004
ID: 10762976
hi

All of you appache Gurus pls help.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 10763360
It sounds like you are using activex in an entirely client side context - so AFAIK all there should be to it is putting the file somewhere under the web root and setting up the HTML in the same way as for IIS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leork2004
ID: 10768188
hi


I have used package and deploy wizard that comes with Microsoft Visual Studio to delpoy a activex developed in VB .I need to know how i can use a setup program to do it .the activex also has dependant dll which needs to be installed with activex.

regards
rajesh
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:maverick65
ID: 10772671
Put everything in a cab archive. Then put the cab archive somewhere on the Webserver (IIS/Apache or any other). Make sure that you can access it with your browser when you enter the URL.
Then edit the HTML and replace the codebase attribute of the <object> tag which contains your activex with the URL pointing to the cab archive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leork2004
ID: 10776996
Hi

Can you suggest some setup program that creates a cab file ?.I cannot use package and deployment wizard which does this because it requires vb project.I a activex ocx and retaled dll files which have to be downloade3d and installed (registered)




0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
maverick65 earned 500 total points
ID: 10779175
The easiest way is to use WinACE. But you can also use Microsofts commandline tool cabarc. It is probably already installed otherwise you can dl it here: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;en-us;310618

here is a link about ActiveX packing:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/workshop/components/activex/packaging.asp
0