Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outllook installation failure caused by innability to locate file SKU112.CAB

Posted on 2004-04-05
7
Medium Priority
?
992 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
When I start Outlook it quickly flashes the installation screen and shows the hourglass.  Moments later I am asked to insert the setup CD which I don't have, or locate the file SKU112.CAB.  All I can find is the SKU112.XML document and that is not helping.  I can also simulate this same scenario when I run detect and repair from the help menu.  It goes through the same process and finally states that Outlook 2003 is unable to completely install.  It doesn't appear to be effecting anything exept I can't run the detect and repair option w/success, and I would hate to have to click cancel everytime I open Outlook.  Thanks for your help.... Microsoft Self Help wasn't.
0
Comment
Question by:akjohnnyp
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 10762389
Hi akjohnny,
Couple of possible reasons for the error:

*You need to get hold of the cd.  More than likely, you were trying to run one of the "install on first use" feature of OL, and it is not happy It is a known installation prob with OL 2003 (see KB article http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;817109&Product=off2003)

*If not, try to disable the use Word as email editor. This is known to cause the error. CLose OL, and re-open to see if it will let you.

*Revert to earlier version of OL

Otherwise, contact Helpdesk for your company to get the install disk. Unfortunately, failure to find the CD tells Microsoft that it is a bootleg install.

Karen

0
 

Author Comment

by:akjohnnyp
ID: 10762445
Karen,

I just purchased this computer and the software was pre-loaded and no disks were in the box.  It was a sealed box straight from the manufacturer.  It did not have Publisher on it so I loaded it from a previous version of OL.  Ever since I did that I am getting this symptom.  

Thanks.  JP
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Karen Falandays earned 252 total points
ID: 10762458
HI JP, I feel your pain. Hey, wait, what about Publisher?

In the meanwhile, get on the hotline to the manufacturer and call New Delhi (lol). Someone will help, even if you have to be on hold for 20 minutes, I swear! They don't give out the CD anymore!!!
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:slink9
slink9 earned 248 total points
ID: 10764490
Publisher?  From a previous version?
Therein lies your problem.  Try uninstalling Publisher and then do a Detect and Repair on OL2003.  Are the install files located somewhere on the hard drive?
0