Solved

Creating Desktop

Posted on 2004-04-05
10
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
How to create my OWN kde desktop. what are all the things i need to do. please help me.

  thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:maheshexp
10 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10762446
What do you mean by your "own desktop"? You get your own desktop when you log in the first time. After that you can modify the desktop, and all your modifications are "your own". Just add to it, or modify the menus, ...
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:maheshexp
ID: 10762873
i want to create a desktop of my own look and feel something who post like http://www.kde-look.org/ in the themes sections...how to do that...i am every much eager in developing such...i use FEDORA now..
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 10763880
look at the developer section on http://www.kde-look.org/help/index.php
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10764200
You don't want to create your own desktop, you want to create your own theme. In this case owensleftfoot's link is the right place to start. Look under the "Developer" section.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:maheshexp
ID: 10765292
i have to localize the desktop too...in that case what to do
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10765389
KDE has localization support, just use that. I don't know if there is anything specific to themes, but this document describes the general KDE localization process: http://i18n.kde.org/translation-howto/trhowto.pdf
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:maheshexp
ID: 10772739
what is POT and PO Files. what it does, some says that editing it to the local language will give localization ???/
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 200 total points
ID: 10773176
PO and POT files are used to translate KDE applications (http://i18n.kde.org/translation-howto/doc-files.html).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ngopu
ID: 15680487
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept khkremer's comment as answer

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Gopu N
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0