Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Eclipse:  New File Wizard data communication

Posted on 2004-04-05
7
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am wondering what the mechnism used in wizard page communication.  For example, page2 needs some values from page1, we can use DialogSettings to store these values and pass to pages.  However, if from page2, I pressed "Back" button and changed something in page1, then click "next" again to page2.  The new value should be reflected in page2.  It seems to me that a listener is needed to update these values, but the implementation is complicated.

Would you please give me some idea how commonly this is handled?

Thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:zjiqi0
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mmuruganandam earned 500 total points
ID: 10763347
Once an action is performed, the fireChangeProperty never called again in Eclipse.  You can explicitly call the fireChangeProperty method when it is not called.  That way, you can make sure that your changes are reflected in your next page.


Regards,
Muruga
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Tommy Braas
Tommy Braas earned 500 total points
ID: 10763483
Implement your wizard pages as JavaBeans and have PropertyChange events on all properties. That way a PropertyChangeEvent will be dispatched every time a property changes and you can keep your UI synched.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zjiqi0
ID: 10786351
I do intend to add listener to all the properties, but I am not sure the Listener can modify the property on another page, since checkWidget may fail it.

Are you guys talking about to fire the event and have every related page listen to it, and update itself accordingly?  I don't know how to do this. Will you guys give me some examples?

Besides, I don't know how to use java bean for this either.  Exaples or more detailed description is appreciated.

Thanks you very much.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mmuruganandam
ID: 10958176
I would recommend for mmuruganandam && orangehead911.
0