Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to create RPM

Posted on 2004-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-13
Hi All,

I have java war file that I would like to install on tomcat running on Linux. The requirement is to provide the war file as RPM.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rginne
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10762478
You need to create a SPEC file for your project and use this file as input for our RPM build process. This document shows how: http://www.rpm.org/howto/thefight/
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 300 total points
ID: 10763318
Some more details and an example can be found here
www.rpm.org/max-rpm
www.rpm.org/max-rpm/ch-rpm-build.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ray_pro2
ID: 10794470
Try the site www.sourceforge.net -- you might get hold of what you are looking for.
0