Solved

void saveMenuItem_actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {

Posted on 2004-04-05
27
619 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
What is happening here?


//*******************Menu Actions***************************************************

  void saveMenuItem_actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {

  }

  void openMenuItem_actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {

  }

  void waveFileMenuItem_actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {
    //frame.importAudioTrack();

    if(mainFrame.tracksFrame.isVisible()){
      //System.out.println(tracksFrame.getFocusOwner());

    }else{
      mainFrame.tracksFrame.setVisible(true);
    }
    int currentTrack = MainFrame.getCurrentTrack();
    System.out.println("track# = "+currentTrack);

    TrackContainer tc = (TrackContainer)(MainFrame.tracksVector.elementAt(currentTrack));

    AudioGraph ag = new AudioGraph();
      tc.setTrack(ag);
        mainFrame.tracksFrame.graphPanel.add(ag);
    //AudioTrack at = tc.getChannel();
    //TrackPanel t =((TrackPanel)o.);
    ag.load();
    //MainFrame.getInstance().importAudioTrack();
  }



  void mixerMenuItem_mouseClicked(MouseEvent e) {
    mainFrame.windowManager.openMixerFrame();
  }
   /**File | Exit action performed*/
  void menuFileExit_actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {
    mainFrame.exit();
  }
  /**Help | About action performed*/
  void aboutMenu_actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {
    mainFrame.windowManager.openAboutFrame();

  }

  void menuFile_actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {

  }

  void saveAsMenuItem_actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {

  }

  void closeMenuItem_actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {

  }

  void midiFileMenuItem_actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {

  }

  void audioTrackMenuItem_actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {

  }

  void mergeAudioTracksMenuItem_actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {

  }

  void midiTrackMenuItem_actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {

  }

  void mergeMidiTracksMenuItem_actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {

  }

  void notationMenuItem_actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {
    mainFrame.windowManager.openNotationFrame();
  }

  void sysexMenuItem_actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {
    mainFrame.windowManager.openSysExFrame();
  }

  void audioEditMenuItem_actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {
    mainFrame.windowManager.openAudioEditFrame();
  }

  void meterMapMenuItem_actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {
    mainFrame.windowManager.openMeterMapFrame();
  }

  void mixerMenuItem_actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {
    mainFrame.windowManager.openMixerFrame();
  }

  void audioDevicesMenuItem_actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {
    mainFrame.windowManager.openAudioDevicesFrame();
  }

  void devicesMenuItem_actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {
    mainFrame.windowManager.openMidiDevicesFrame();
  }

  //******************End Menu Actions*****************************************

}
0
Comment
Question by:Drop_of_Rain
  • 12
  • 10
  • 4
  • +1
27 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
Comment Utility
with respect to what exactly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drop_of_Rain
Comment Utility
What is this ding


void saveMenuItem_actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {

  }

0
 

Author Comment

by:Drop_of_Rain
Comment Utility
Type o  doing
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
Comment Utility
it does nothing, it is just an empty method.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
Comment Utility
looks like it is intended to be called by an anonymous inner actionlistener class

eg.

button.addActionListener(new ActionListener()
{
   public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent event)
   {
      saveMenuItem_actionPerformed(event);
   }
});
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drop_of_Rain
Comment Utility
So, event is ?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
Comment Utility
In the example I gave above it is the event describing the button press.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drop_of_Rain
Comment Utility
I thought that.  How would "looks like it is intended to be called by an anonymous inner actionlistener class" That class look?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
Comment Utility
I posted that above:

button.addActionListener(new ActionListener()
{
   public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent event)
   {
      saveMenuItem_actionPerformed(event);
   }
});
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drop_of_Rain
Comment Utility
I wasn't clear in what I ment. What would be the benefit of placing it in this:


import javax.swing.*;
import java.awt.event.*;

import ads.TrackContainer;
import ads.audio.*;
import ads.gui.audio.*;
public class MainFrameMenu extends JMenu {
  MainFrame mainFrame;
  // File Menu

  JMenuBar menuBar = new JMenuBar();
  JMenu menuFile = new JMenu();
  JMenuItem newMenuItem = new JMenuItem();
  JMenuItem openMenuItem = new JMenuItem();
  JMenuItem saveMenuItem = new JMenuItem();
  JMenuItem saveAsMenuItem = new JMenuItem();
  JMenuItem closeMenuItem = new JMenuItem();
  JMenu importMenu = new JMenu();
  JMenuItem waveFileMenuItem = new JMenuItem();
  JMenuItem midiFileMenuItem = new JMenuItem();
  JMenu exportMenu = new JMenu();
  JMenuItem audioTrackMenuItem = new JMenuItem();
  JMenuItem mergeAudioTracksMenuItem = new JMenuItem();
  JMenuItem midiTrackMenuItem = new JMenuItem();
  JMenuItem mergeMidiTracksMenuItem = new JMenuItem();
  JMenuItem printPreviewMenuItem = new JMenuItem();
  JMenuItem printMenuItem = new JMenuItem();
  JMenuItem menuFileExit = new JMenuItem();

// Edit Menu
  JMenu editMenu = new JMenu();
  JMenuItem cutMenuItem = new JMenuItem();
  JMenuItem copyMenuItem = new JMenuItem();
  JMenuItem pasteMenuItem = new JMenuItem();

// Track Menu
  JMenu trackMenu = new JMenu();
  JMenuItem dupicateMenuItem = new JMenuItem();
  JMenuItem swapTrackMenuItem = new JMenuItem();
  JMenuItem moveTrackMenuItem = new JMenuItem();
  JMenuItem eraseTrackMenuItem = new JMenuItem();
  JMenuItem extractChannelsMenuItem = new JMenuItem();

// Time Menu
  JMenu timeMenu = new JMenu();
  JMenuItem quantitizeMenuItem = new JMenuItem();
  JMenuItem slideMusicMenuItem = new JMenuItem();
  JMenuItem tempoMenuItem = new JMenuItem();
  JMenuItem meterMenuItem = new JMenuItem();
  JMenuItem loopMenuItem = new JMenuItem();
// Midi Menu
  JMenu midiMenu = new JMenu();
  JMenuItem devicesMenuItem = new JMenuItem();
  JMenuItem midiThruMenuItem = new JMenuItem();
  JMenuItem midiInMenuItem = new JMenuItem();
  JMenuItem midiMixersMenuItem = new JMenuItem();
// Audio Menu
  JMenu audioMenu = new JMenu();
  JMenuItem audioDevicesMenuItem = new JMenuItem();
// View Menu
  JMenu viewMenu = new JMenu();
  JMenuItem mixerMenuItem = new JMenuItem();
  JMenuItem notationMenuItem = new JMenuItem();
  JMenuItem sysexMenuItem = new JMenuItem();
  JMenuItem audioGraphMenuItem = new JMenuItem();
  JMenuItem meterMapMenuItem = new JMenuItem();
// Tools Menu
  JMenu toolsMenu = new JMenu();
// Window Menu
  JMenu windowMenu = new JMenu();
  JMenuItem tileMenuItem = new JMenuItem();
  JMenuItem cascadeMenuItem = new JMenuItem();
  JMenuItem closeAllMenuItem = new JMenuItem();
// Synth Menu
  JMenu synthMenu = new JMenu();
  JMenuItem addMenuItem = new JMenuItem();
  JMenuItem editMenuItem = new JMenuItem();
  JMenuItem removeMenuItem = new JMenuItem();
// Drums Menu
  JMenu drumsMenu = new JMenu();
  JMenuItem kitMenuItem = new JMenuItem();
  JMenuItem loopSequencerMenuItem = new JMenuItem();
// Help Menu
  JMenu helpMenu = new JMenu();
  JMenuItem contentsMenuItem = new JMenuItem();
  JMenuItem indexMenuItem = new JMenuItem();
  JMenuItem aboutMenu = new JMenuItem();
  JMenuItem audioEditMenuItem = new JMenuItem();
  JMenuItem insertAudioTrackMenuItem = new JMenuItem();
  JMenuItem insertMidiTrackMenuItem = new JMenuItem();
 //************************End Menu Opjects*************************************

 public MainFrameMenu(MainFrame mf) {
    mainFrame = mf;

    // menu

    menuFile.addActionListener(new java.awt.event.ActionListener() {
      public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {
        menuFile_actionPerformed(e);
      }
    });
    saveAsMenuItem.addActionListener(new java.awt.event.ActionListener() {
      public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {
        saveAsMenuItem_actionPerformed(e);
      }
    });
    closeMenuItem.addActionListener(new java.awt.event.ActionListener() {
      public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {
        closeMenuItem_actionPerformed(e);
      }
    });
    midiFileMenuItem.addActionListener(new java.awt.event.ActionListener() {
      public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {
        midiFileMenuItem_actionPerformed(e);
      }
    });
    audioTrackMenuItem.addActionListener(new java.awt.event.ActionListener() {
      public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {
        audioTrackMenuItem_actionPerformed(e);
      }
    });
    mergeAudioTracksMenuItem.addActionListener(new java.awt.event.ActionListener() {
      public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {
        mergeAudioTracksMenuItem_actionPerformed(e);
      }
    });
    midiTrackMenuItem.addActionListener(new java.awt.event.ActionListener() {
      public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {
        midiTrackMenuItem_actionPerformed(e);
      }
    });
    mergeMidiTracksMenuItem.addActionListener(new java.awt.event.ActionListener() {
      public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {
        mergeMidiTracksMenuItem_actionPerformed(e);
      }
    });
    notationMenuItem.addActionListener(new java.awt.event.ActionListener() {
      public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {
        notationMenuItem_actionPerformed(e);
      }
    });
    sysexMenuItem.addActionListener(new java.awt.event.ActionListener() {
      public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {
        sysexMenuItem_actionPerformed(e);
      }
    });
    meterMapMenuItem.addActionListener(new java.awt.event.ActionListener() {
      public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {
        meterMapMenuItem_actionPerformed(e);
      }
    });
    audioEditMenuItem.setText("Audio Edit");
    audioEditMenuItem.addActionListener(new java.awt.event.ActionListener() {
      public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {
        audioEditMenuItem_actionPerformed(e);
      }
    });
    mixerMenuItem.addActionListener(new java.awt.event.ActionListener() {
      public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {
        mixerMenuItem_actionPerformed(e);
      }
    });
    audioDevicesMenuItem.addActionListener(new java.awt.event.ActionListener() {
      public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {
        audioDevicesMenuItem_actionPerformed(e);
      }
    });
    devicesMenuItem.addActionListener(new java.awt.event.ActionListener() {
      public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {
        devicesMenuItem_actionPerformed(e);
      }
    });
    insertAudioTrackMenuItem.setText("Insert Audio Track");
    insertMidiTrackMenuItem.setText("Insert Midi Track");
    menuFile.add(newMenuItem);
    menuFile.add(openMenuItem);
    menuFile.add(saveMenuItem);
    menuFile.add(saveAsMenuItem);
    menuFile.add(closeMenuItem);
    menuFile.addSeparator();
    menuFile.add(importMenu);
    menuFile.add(exportMenu);
    menuFile.add(printPreviewMenuItem);
    menuFile.add(printMenuItem);
    menuFile.add(menuFileExit);
    helpMenu.add(contentsMenuItem);
    helpMenu.add(indexMenuItem);
    helpMenu.add(aboutMenu);
    menuBar.add(menuFile);
    menuBar.add(editMenu);
    menuBar.add(trackMenu);
    menuBar.add(timeMenu);
    menuBar.add(midiMenu);
    menuBar.add(audioMenu);
    menuBar.add(viewMenu);
    menuBar.add(toolsMenu);
    menuBar.add(windowMenu);
    menuBar.add(synthMenu);
    menuBar.add(drumsMenu);
    menuBar.add(helpMenu);
    importMenu.add(waveFileMenuItem);
    importMenu.add(midiFileMenuItem);
    exportMenu.add(audioTrackMenuItem);
    exportMenu.add(mergeAudioTracksMenuItem);
    exportMenu.add(midiTrackMenuItem);
    exportMenu.add(mergeMidiTracksMenuItem);
    trackMenu.add(dupicateMenuItem);
    trackMenu.add(insertAudioTrackMenuItem);
    trackMenu.add(insertMidiTrackMenuItem);
    trackMenu.add(swapTrackMenuItem);
    trackMenu.add(moveTrackMenuItem);
    trackMenu.add(eraseTrackMenuItem);
    trackMenu.add(extractChannelsMenuItem);
    editMenu.add(cutMenuItem);
    editMenu.add(copyMenuItem);
    editMenu.add(pasteMenuItem);
    timeMenu.add(quantitizeMenuItem);
    timeMenu.add(slideMusicMenuItem);
    timeMenu.add(tempoMenuItem);
    timeMenu.add(meterMenuItem);
    timeMenu.add(loopMenuItem);
    midiMenu.add(devicesMenuItem);
    midiMenu.add(midiThruMenuItem);
    midiMenu.add(midiInMenuItem);
    midiMenu.add(midiMixersMenuItem);
    audioMenu.add(audioDevicesMenuItem);
    audioMenu.add(audioEditMenuItem);
    viewMenu.add(mixerMenuItem);
    viewMenu.add(notationMenuItem);
    viewMenu.add(sysexMenuItem);
    viewMenu.add(audioGraphMenuItem);
    viewMenu.add(meterMapMenuItem);
    windowMenu.add(tileMenuItem);
    windowMenu.add(cascadeMenuItem);
    windowMenu.add(closeAllMenuItem);
    synthMenu.add(addMenuItem);
    synthMenu.add(editMenuItem);
    synthMenu.add(removeMenuItem);
    drumsMenu.add(kitMenuItem);
    drumsMenu.add(loopSequencerMenuItem);
    //this.setJMenuBar(menuBar);
    menuFile.setText("File");
    menuFileExit.setText("Exit");
    menuFileExit.addActionListener(new ActionListener()  {
      public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {
        menuFileExit_actionPerformed(e);
      }
    });
    helpMenu.setText("Help");
    aboutMenu.setText("About");

    aboutMenu.addActionListener(new ActionListener()  {
      public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {
        aboutMenu_actionPerformed(e);
      }
    });
    editMenu.setText("Edit");
    viewMenu.setText("View");
    audioMenu.setText("Audio");
    toolsMenu.setText("Tools");
    windowMenu.setText("Window");
    newMenuItem.setText("New");
    openMenuItem.setText("Open");
    openMenuItem.addActionListener(new java.awt.event.ActionListener() {
      public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {
        openMenuItem_actionPerformed(e);
      }
    });
    saveMenuItem.setText("Save");
    saveMenuItem.addActionListener(new java.awt.event.ActionListener() {
      public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {
        saveMenuItem_actionPerformed(e);
      }
    });
    saveAsMenuItem.setText("Save As");
    printPreviewMenuItem.setText("Print Preview");
    printMenuItem.setText("Print");
    closeMenuItem.setText("Close");
    importMenu.setText("Import");
    waveFileMenuItem.setText("Wave File");
    waveFileMenuItem.addActionListener(new java.awt.event.ActionListener() {
      public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {
        waveFileMenuItem_actionPerformed(e);
      }
    });
    midiFileMenuItem.setText("Midi File");
    exportMenu.setText("Export");
    audioTrackMenuItem.setText("Audio Track");
    mergeAudioTracksMenuItem.setText("Merged Audio Tracks");
    midiTrackMenuItem.setActionCommand("Midi Track");
    midiTrackMenuItem.setText("Midi Track");
    mergeMidiTracksMenuItem.setActionCommand("Merge Midi Tracks");
    mergeMidiTracksMenuItem.setText("Merged Midi Tracks");
    trackMenu.setText("Track");
    dupicateMenuItem.setText("Dupicate");
    swapTrackMenuItem.setText("Swap Tracks");
    moveTrackMenuItem.setText("Move Track");
    eraseTrackMenuItem.setText("Erase Track");
    midiMenu.setText("Midi");
    synthMenu.setText("Synth");
    drumsMenu.setText("Drums");
    cutMenuItem.setText("Cut");
    copyMenuItem.setText("Copy");
    pasteMenuItem.setText("Paste");
    slideMusicMenuItem.setText("Slide Music");
    extractChannelsMenuItem.setText("Extract Channels");
    timeMenu.setText("Time");
    quantitizeMenuItem.setText("Quantitize");
    devicesMenuItem.setText("MidiDevices");
    tempoMenuItem.setText("Tempo");
    meterMenuItem.setText("Meter");
    loopMenuItem.setText("Loop");
    midiThruMenuItem.setText("Midi Thru");
    midiInMenuItem.setText("Midi In");
    audioDevicesMenuItem.setText("Audio Devices");
    mixerMenuItem.setText("Mixer");
    mixerMenuItem.addMouseListener(new java.awt.event.MouseAdapter() {
      public void mouseClicked(MouseEvent e) {
        mixerMenuItem_mouseClicked(e);
      }
    });
    notationMenuItem.setText("Notation");
    sysexMenuItem.setText("Sysex");
    audioGraphMenuItem.setText("Audio Graph");
    meterMapMenuItem.setText("Meter Map");
    tileMenuItem.setText("Tile");
    cascadeMenuItem.setText("Cascade");
    closeAllMenuItem.setText("Close All");
    addMenuItem.setText("Add");
    editMenuItem.setText("Edit");
    removeMenuItem.setText("Remove");
    kitMenuItem.setText("Kit");
    loopSequencerMenuItem.setText("Loop Sequencer");
    contentsMenuItem.setText("Contents");
    indexMenuItem.setText("Index");

  }
  //*******************Menu Actions***************************************************

  void saveMenuItem_actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {

  }

  void openMenuItem_actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {

  }

  void waveFileMenuItem_actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {
    //frame.importAudioTrack();

    if(mainFrame.tracksFrame.isVisible()){
      //System.out.println(tracksFrame.getFocusOwner());

    }else{
      mainFrame.tracksFrame.setVisible(true);
    }
    int currentTrack = MainFrame.getCurrentTrack();
    System.out.println("track# = "+currentTrack);

    TrackContainer tc = (TrackContainer)(MainFrame.tracksVector.elementAt(currentTrack));

    AudioGraph ag = new AudioGraph();
      tc.setTrack(ag);
        mainFrame.tracksFrame.graphPanel.add(ag);
    //AudioTrack at = tc.getChannel();
    //TrackPanel t =((TrackPanel)o.);
    ag.load();
    //MainFrame.getInstance().importAudioTrack();
  }



  void mixerMenuItem_mouseClicked(MouseEvent e) {
    mainFrame.windowManager.openMixerFrame();
  }
   /**File | Exit action performed*/
  void menuFileExit_actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {
    mainFrame.exit();
  }
  /**Help | About action performed*/
  void aboutMenu_actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {
    mainFrame.windowManager.openAboutFrame();

  }

  void menuFile_actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {

  }

  void saveAsMenuItem_actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {

  }

  void closeMenuItem_actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {

  }

  void midiFileMenuItem_actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {

  }

  void audioTrackMenuItem_actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {

  }

  void mergeAudioTracksMenuItem_actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {

  }

  void midiTrackMenuItem_actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {

  }

  void mergeMidiTracksMenuItem_actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {

  }

  void notationMenuItem_actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {
    mainFrame.windowManager.openNotationFrame();
  }

  void sysexMenuItem_actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {
    mainFrame.windowManager.openSysExFrame();
  }

  void audioEditMenuItem_actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {
    mainFrame.windowManager.openAudioEditFrame();
  }

  void meterMapMenuItem_actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {
    mainFrame.windowManager.openMeterMapFrame();
  }

  void mixerMenuItem_actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {
    mainFrame.windowManager.openMixerFrame();
  }

  void audioDevicesMenuItem_actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {
    mainFrame.windowManager.openAudioDevicesFrame();
  }

  void devicesMenuItem_actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {
    mainFrame.windowManager.openMidiDevicesFrame();
  }

  //******************End Menu Actions*****************************************

}
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You are already using it in that code:

saveMenuItem.addActionListener(new java.awt.event.ActionListener() {
      public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {
        saveMenuItem_actionPerformed(e);
      }
    });

I'm a bit unclear what you need help with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drop_of_Rain
Comment Utility
I'm a little unclear tonight!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
Comment Utility
Hows the project coming along, all the pieces starting to come together?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Drop_of_Rain
Comment Utility
Yes, for someone that had no idea of how to create the desired outcome, pretty well.  You guys have been great. I will be using your expertise as well as any and all who will help. I will have to hire someone at some point I think! But until then.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
Comment Utility
Good to hear it's all progressing :)

> I will have to hire someone at some point

Keep me in mind ;)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
Comment Utility
Would you let us try your project after you are finish creating it ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drop_of_Rain
Comment Utility
P.S. The code I entered above is part of a General Public License program that I have been studing to have a better understand code. That is so great that programers are making code like this available to help others.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drop_of_Rain
Comment Utility
object I have your web page. I have met someone in India as well.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
Comment Utility
> I have met someone in India as well.

I could also help but where are you located anyway ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drop_of_Rain
Comment Utility
This program is very specialized. But the concept has potential.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drop_of_Rain
Comment Utility
In Southern California. Part of my problem in money. I will have to take that into consideration. I will be on a shoestring buget. The interesting thing about this program is it is tranformable to other areas, and the outcome is sellable as well.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
Comment Utility
> Part of my problem in money.

A common problem :)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
Comment Utility
> Part of my problem in money. I will have to take that into consideration. I will be on a shoestring buget.

No worries, I can help in any case, money is not a problem to me since I'm in the philippines. It depends actually on you on
how much you will share for us, at least I can help or add help :)

You can send me the projects and details at my e-mail : jm_soan@go.com

http://javatm.4t.com

Always there to help . . .
Friend : Javatm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drop_of_Rain
Comment Utility
Javatm: The audio section of this will be the trickiest. The whole program is based around it. Do you have audio experience.

objects:    Do you have audio experience as well.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
Comment Utility
I have an audio experience even if I dont have any I can manipulate it and re - create a whole new set of techniques
that should adopt well in different areas of a given problem.

Before when I dont know how to play music in JFrame because at that time books and many books teaches playing
audio only in an applet. I didnt loose hope because I know there are a lot of ways, so I've debug every pieces of
code in the examples in the JDK which is the Java 2D Demo and that is what I used to get a bunch of
samples to get me started.

Hope that helps . . .
Javatm

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
Comment Utility
I've got some audio experience, drop me an email if you want to discuss further.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
Comment Utility
Drop of Rain,

weet jij hoe je sysex commands vanuit JAVA naar de synthesiser stuurt (voor mode selectie)?

;JOOP!
0