Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I got this code it works but how can I make null value fine

Posted on 2004-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I got this code I implemented it to the website. How do I make null values okay.

Check this code...

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">

/**
 * DHTML date validation script. Courtesy of SmartWebby.com (http://www.smartwebby.com/dhtml/)
 */
// Declaring valid date character, minimum year and maximum year
var dtCh= "/";
var minYear=1900;
var maxYear=2100;

function isInteger(s){
     var i;
    for (i = 0; i < s.length; i++){  
        // Check that current character is number.
        var c = s.charAt(i);
        if (((c < "0") || (c > "9"))) return false;
    }
    // All characters are numbers.
    return true;
}

function stripCharsInBag(s, bag){
     var i;
    var returnString = "";
    // Search through string's characters one by one.
    // If character is not in bag, append to returnString.
    for (i = 0; i < s.length; i++){  
        var c = s.charAt(i);
        if (bag.indexOf(c) == -1) returnString += c;
    }
    return returnString;
}

function daysInFebruary (year){
     // February has 29 days in any year evenly divisible by four,
    // EXCEPT for centurial years which are not also divisible by 400.
    return (((year % 4 == 0) && ( (!(year % 100 == 0)) || (year % 400 == 0))) ? 29 : 28 );
}
function DaysArray(n) {
     for (var i = 1; i <= n; i++) {
          this[i] = 31
          if (i==4 || i==6 || i==9 || i==11) {this[i] = 30}
          if (i==2) {this[i] = 29}
   }
   return this
}

function isDate(dtStr){
     var daysInMonth = DaysArray(12)
     var pos1=dtStr.indexOf(dtCh)
     var pos2=dtStr.indexOf(dtCh,pos1+1)
     var strMonth=dtStr.substring(0,pos1)
     var strDay=dtStr.substring(pos1+1,pos2)
     var strYear=dtStr.substring(pos2+1)
     strYr=strYear
     if (strDay.charAt(0)=="0" && strDay.length>1) strDay=strDay.substring(1)
     if (strMonth.charAt(0)=="0" && strMonth.length>1) strMonth=strMonth.substring(1)
     for (var i = 1; i <= 3; i++) {
          if (strYr.charAt(0)=="0" && strYr.length>1) strYr=strYr.substring(1)
     }
     month=parseInt(strMonth)
     day=parseInt(strDay)
     year=parseInt(strYr)
     if (pos1==-1 || pos2==-1){
          alert("The date format should be : mm/dd/yyyy")
          return false
     }
     if (strMonth.length<1 || month<1 || month>12){
          alert("Please enter a valid month")
          return false
     }
     if (strDay.length<1 || day<1 || day>31 || (month==2 && day>daysInFebruary(year)) || day > daysInMonth[month]){
          alert("Please enter a valid day")
          return false
     }
     if (strYear.length != 4 || year==0 || year<minYear || year>maxYear){
          alert("Please enter a valid 4 digit year between "+minYear+" and "+maxYear)
          return false
     }
     if (dtStr.indexOf(dtCh,pos2+1)!=-1 || isInteger(stripCharsInBag(dtStr, dtCh))==false){
          alert("Please enter a valid date")
          return false
     }
return true
}

function ValidateForm(dt){
     //var dt=document.frmSample.txtDate
     if (isDate(dt.value)==false){
          dt.focus()
          return false
     }
    return true
 }


function validatenum(numfield)
{
     if (isNaN(numfield.value))
     {
          alert("Not a number");
     }
}
//-->
</SCRIPT>


<form name="frmSample" method="post" action="" onSubmit="return ValidateForm(txtDate)">
                <p>Enter a Date <font color="#CC0000"><b>(mm/dd/yyyy)</b></font>
                  :
                  <input type="text" name="txtDate" maxlength="10" size="15">
                </p>
                <p>
                  <input type="submit" name="Submit" value="Submit">
                </p>
              </form>

<form method="POST" action="ll.asp">
  <input type="text" name="T1" value="" size="20" onblur="ValidateForm(T1)">
  <input type="text" name="T2" value="" size="20" onblur="validatenum(T2)">
  <input type="submit" value="Submit" name="B1">
  <input type="reset" value="Reset" name="B2"></p>
</form>
0
Comment
Question by:eteran
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:brgivens
ID: 10762688
<form method="POST" action="ll.asp">
  <input type="text" name="T1" onblur="if(isNaN(new Date(this.value))){alert('Date is invalid.');this.focus();}" size="20"><input type="text" name="T2" onblur="if(!/^\d+(\.\d+)?$/.test(this.value)){alert('Number is invalid.');this.focus();}" size="20">
  <input type="submit" value="Submit" name="B1">
  <input type="reset" value="Reset" name="B2"></p>
</form>

:)
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
lil_puffball earned 2000 total points
ID: 10762698
Hi eteran,

What do you mean by "null" values? Do you mean just if it's empty? If so, you can put this where the form is:

<form method="POST" action="ll.asp">
  <input type="text" name="T1" value="" size="20" onblur="if(this.value!=''){ValidateForm(T1);}">
  <input type="text" name="T2" value="" size="20" onblur="if(this.value!=''){validatenum(T2);}">
  <input type="submit" value="Submit" name="B1">
  <input type="reset" value="Reset" name="B2"></p>
</form>
0
 

Author Comment

by:eteran
ID: 10762913
Well, if they put something let it validate it if they don't leave it alone
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:brgivens
ID: 10762975
<form method="POST" action="ll.asp">
  <input type="text" name="T1" onblur="if(this.vaue!="" && isNaN(new Date(this.value))){alert('Date is invalid.');this.focus();}" size="20"><input type="text" name="T2" onblur="if(this.value!="" && !/^\d+(\.\d+)?$/.test(this.value)){alert('Number is invalid.');this.focus();}" size="20">
  <input type="submit" value="Submit" name="B1">
  <input type="reset" value="Reset" name="B2"></p>
</form>
0