Solved

Compaq Preario 1200-XL 110 Won't boot past logo

Posted on 2004-04-05
6
1,026 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a Compaq Preario 1200-XL 110 Laptop.
When turned on, it does not boot up past the Compaq Logo., without help..but sticks again seconds later.
When pressing <ESC> at the Compaq Logo, it will push past the Logo but stop after checking the removeable drives, finding the CD drive...and that is it. Stops right there.

If pressing <F10> at the Logo, a phrase appears saying "Entering Setup..." but it never does.

It originally had WIN 98 on the machine with numerous viruses and problems...as well as this same problem.  The hard drive was removed..placed in an adapter, then into a desktop computer.....formatted and then loaded with Win XP.

Machine worked OK....One time.  After that...it went back to sticking at the Compaq Logo.

Machine Stats
Win XP, 156Mb RAM, 5 Gb Hard drive, K-6 3d Processor(at a reported 475Mhz)

I can supply any information you need if you have questions. I am in possession of this laptop and can try anything.  I have put major hours into this and am burned out on trouble shooting this issue alone..LOL
0
Comment
Question by:www_JamesClancy_com
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10762896
It seems to be unable to get into the BIOS or recognize settings in the BIOS, so I would try replacing the CMOS battery.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 10762904
By the way, WinXP uses up at least 128MB of RAM on my machine doing nothing, so I would say 156MB isn't enough to make the system work.  You may need to revert back to Win98 if you can't increase the RAM.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:asmodeusnz
ID: 10762995
>I have a Compaq Preario 1200-XL 110 Laptop.
>When turned on, it does not boot up past the Compaq Logo., without help..but sticks again seconds later.
Hmm, not good.....

>When pressing <ESC> at the Compaq Logo, it will push past the Logo but stop after checking the removeable drives, finding >the CD drive...and that is it. Stops right there.
Not good at all :(

>If pressing <F10> at the Logo, a phrase appears saying "Entering Setup..." but it never does.
This is even worse. Sorry but my "Official Compaq diagnosis" is that your laptop is stuffed.
Failing to enter the BIOS is a motherboard problem (Even with a low or flat CMOS battery you should still be able to enter the BIOS, (it just won't save the settings), and the part won't be cheap or even available :(

Of course, anything CAN be fixed for a price......but how much are you willing to spend to get this fixed??

If you dead set on getting this working and nothing is available from Compaq (which it probably won't be) then I would buy another similar laptop on eBay and use this one (RAM, HDD anyways) as parts.
Or just buy a completely different laptop entirely.......

Cheers
Rodger
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shaggyb
ID: 10763131
sounds like you got yourself a hardware problem that is making your laptops tummy upset........ unfortunatly theres not much you can do    depending on the laptop you can try to remove a stick of memory possibly the modem...(some of them have the ability to pop out the modem and other peices)   start pulling hardware out untill you cant pull no more and after each one see if she posts..........note laptops are tricky so dont go removing to many screws and make sure to pull the battery out too so as to prevent accidental laptop death
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:www_JamesClancy_com
ID: 11326715
I am not sure what to do with these points..nothing really solved the issue.  I could try the RAM idea..but i have to put out money i don't have just for a 50/50 chance.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11331224
Have you tried replacing the CMOS battery?  That will cost you about $5.
0