?
Solved

Number of groups between labels

Posted on 2004-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi everybody,

I am trying chart a huge amount of data with crystal reports so it is important that not every label of the x-axis is visible.
Does anyone know a solution for this?
I know I can use the "manual number of groups between labels" option in chart properties.  But this option lets me enter a number only up to 3!
But, I need more than 3 spaces between the group labels.



0
Comment
Question by:tanrisev1
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 10765530
You can't get more than 3 spaces between group lables.  I can't explain why, but Crystal just doesn't support this.

In some cases what I've been able to do is to hide the x-axis labels on the chart completely and manually position text fields below the chart to label the axis.  If the x-axis is going to change then this won't work - it's only usefull for charts that always show a fixed number of entries on the x-axis.

For charts w/ dynamic number of entries the best (which isn't good) approach I've found is to use a formula to shorten the labels used on the chart and then create a key elsewhere on the report to cross-reference the entries.  I freely admit this is a horrible workaround and not likely to satisfy most cases but there isn't much else you can do...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dan3D
ID: 10810767
You can also try using the AutoArrange menu item and have CR automatically pick a nice 'skip' factor for you.

If that doesn't work, you can also try our CRChart replacement library which has an @XSKIP macro that lets you set the skip to whatever value you like [Disclaimer: This product costs money. I work for the company that makes this product. There may be other better/cheaper solutions out there that I do not know about].

-Dan @ 3D
0
 

Author Comment

by:tanrisev1
ID: 10817296
Hi Dan3D,

I couldn't find the AutoArrange menu item.  Let me clarify some points.  I am using Visual Studio.NET and the crystal report package that is delivered with .NET for my charts.  Please give me some more information about how I may find this AutoArrange item.  There is no such item in my menus. I do desperately need a solution for my labels.  I have hundreds of labels on top of each other on my chart.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 500 total points
ID: 10817440
>>> I am using Visual Studio.NET and the crystal report package that is delivered with .NET for my charts

You have done everything that you're going to be able to do here.  

If my original suggestions aren't going to work for you, then your only other options are to A) use a 3rd party graphing tool or B) write the code yourself in .Net to create the needed graphs and don't use the Crystal charting tool at all or C) buy the full version of Crystal which does contain a few report layouts specifically designed for large amounts of data (but still not very good really).

IMHO Crystal's graphing functions are not what they should be and this is especially true of the embedded .Net version (which lacks some of the features of the full version of CR9).  Unfortunately you've hit the limit of what Crystal can do for you in this area...

0