[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Upgrade Home to Pro with XP Pro Full Install disk

Posted on 2004-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
1,854 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have my new laptop, and I would like to upgrade from Home --> xp pro.  I would like to not have to do a full install.  I have a new XP Pro full install disk.  Am i able to do a "upgrade" from this disk, or is it only full / clean install only???  Please help   Thanks Alog
0
Comment
Question by:osuhizzy
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 200 total points
ID: 10762972
You should be able to upgrade to xp pro from your full disk.just pop in the disk and follow the instructions .
0
 

Author Comment

by:osuhizzy
ID: 10763199
"The option to upgrade will not be available at this time because setup was unable to load the file E:\i386\WINNTUPG\NETUPGRD.DLL  %1 is not a valid Win32 application"
This is the error I am getting..  but when i explore to the install cd, i can find it there.....  
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jthow
jthow earned 200 total points
ID: 10765438
It may be lurking in a .cab file.  However, you can get a copy of the file from:-

http://www.dynamiclink.nl/frames/dllindex.htm

Assuming you can still access the original installation, I think you'll have to copy the i386 folder from the XP Pro CD to your HDD and run setup from there.  See:-

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315349&Product=winxp

The described method of copying the files using a W98 / ME boot disk won't work on an NTFS-formatted drive.

You may also need to put the .dll into the \i386\WINNTUPG\ folder on your HDD copy,

JohnT

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jthow
ID: 11003449
sirbounty

Eh?  It looks finalised to me...

lol

JohnT
0