Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook Not Printing Excel attachments

Posted on 2004-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
When i get some excel attachemts with my mail. I could open that mail but it is just printing the boders of the cell not the data written into those cells. I am using Windows 98 Second Edition Arabic Enabled.
Previously it was not printing just plain text mails. Then Whenever i change the option
view=>Encoding ==>Arabic(window) it started printing but even now the attachments are not printing.


I tried:

1.   Upgraded to IE 6.
2.   Deletion Excel and word Normal.dat template files.

Plz Help me out of this problem

Ahmer
0
Comment
Question by:ahit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10763046
Have you tried to save the excel attachment and then print it out ? If not , try that
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10764481
It may also help to try a Detect And Repair on Excel.
Another possibility if this is Office 97 or 2000 is to remove it, run the eraser program, and reinstall it.
Eraser97 - http://www-pc.uni-regensburg.de/systemsw/office/Off97/eraser97.htm
Eraser2k - http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;239938
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10764701
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
robinluo earned 500 total points
ID: 10765989
I think your problem resides in OS level.

The big pain of Windows 98 is it actually accumulates errors and once a while, you need to re-install everything otherwise the system will run funny.

If you don't want to reinstall Win98 for now, at least run SFC.exe which is a system file checking program and restore some damaged system files.

Hope this helps.
0