Solved

Explorer Error com.dll at 0167:61c05319

Posted on 2004-04-05
9
378 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Computer with Win 98SE when arrives to the desktop start getting the illegal operation error message. The details lf the error are:

Explorer caused sn invalid page fault in module com.dll at 0167:61c05319
registers:
EAX: 0059f85c CS=0167
KIP=61c05319
EFLCS=00010206

.
.
How to solve the problem, the computer gets stuck displaying that error over and over.


0
Comment
Question by:JohnRamz
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Try running msconfig  http://netsquirrel.com/msconfig/
go to startup and remove all applications ..

now restart the machine and check if the problem comes again. if not, go to that same location and enable one application at a time and find the wrong one

Also try to check for spywares and virus in the system

Use spybot ,ad-ware ,CWshredder and post the log from Hijackthis here

After installing them, First Update them and then run

Spyware/Adware removal tools:
------------------------------

What is spyware : http://www.spychecker.com/spyware.html

SpyBot-S&D : http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspybot.shtml

Ad-aware : http://www.webattack.com/download/dladaware.shtml

CWShredder: http://www.softpedia.com/public/cat/10/17/10-17-150.shtml

HijackThis : http://www.webattack.com/download/dlhijackthis.shtml

Pest Patrol : http://www.pestpatrol.com/

Trojan Remover :http://www.simplysup.com/

online virus scanner:
---------------------

http://housecall.trendmicro.com/

http://security.symantec.com/

http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/com/activescan_principal.htm

http://www.pcpitstop.com/antivirus/default.asp
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Insignificant Volunteer
Insignificant Volunteer earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I have a strong feeling that the file COM.DLL is NOT native to Windows 98 SE and may have been installed as a file to support the use of peripherals that need access to COM ports such as Infrared devices, and therefore could have been installed as part of a driver package.

I haven't been able to extract a file of this name from my Windows CD, unusually it isn't listed here: http://www.dll-downloads.com/win98sedlls.php or here http://www.dll-downloads.com/downloaddll.php, and it isn't resident on my Win98 SE system.  I don't see it listed here either: ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/Softlib/MSLFILES/

This guy is receiving a similar error message, but there's been no suggestions:
http://www.the-it-mercenary.com/forums/Windows98/posts/4785.html

Have you installed any new driver packages for new or existing devices recently, or installed any software that may require access to a communications port?

Does this happen if you boot into Safe Mode?
keep prodding the F8 key as windows boots, and it should boot to a menu in a DOS Screen (Black and white) where one of the options is "Safe Mode".
Arrow down to it, and hit Enter to boot to safe mode.

I assume that the file exists on your system, but there is something I want you to check.

Copy the following single-line command (scroll over it and use the Ctrl and C keys together):

REGEDIT /e C:\shared.txt HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\SharedDLLs

Open NotePad  and Maximize it, then paste the line into it using Ctrl and V keys together.  Remember, it's one single line, and it will just fit into the width of NotePad's maximized window.

Once pasted into notepad, backspace at the end of the line to eliminate spaces, and then copy the line again.  I suggest this because copying text from this Experts Exchange page usually leaves trailing spaces and/or extra lines.

Click on the Start Menu, then on "Run", and use the Ctrl and V keys to paste the command into the field.

Click OK, and this will extract details from your registry into a file "C:\shared.txt" which can be opened in NotePad.

Use NotePad's Search > Find Menu and search for COM.DLL.  Tell us if it is listed in this text file.

If not, then tell us what folder it DOES exist in on your system, ie. using Start > Find > Files or folders > "COM.DLL" > Find Now.

To be on the safe side, and if you CAN boot into Safe Mode, I suggest that you run a full virus scan and also run something like Adaware from Lavasoft to check for rogue advertising files and settings (http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/).

I will see if I can find evidence of this file and get back to you.


0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Insignificant Volunteer
Comment Utility
Just a thought here.  If you have a sound that normally plays when windows starts, then it would play just around the time you are seeing this message.  If your sound card's driver software needs to use a file of this name and that file is an incompatible version or corrupt, then this might be the cause.

If you can get into safe mode, go to Control Panel > Sound and set this sound event to "none".  Shut down and reboot normally to see if it bypasses the error.

In fact, before you shut down and reboot, maybe you should try and disable as many things from starting up as possible.

Start > Run > and type MSCONFIG > "OK"
"Startup Tab" > uncheck all except ScanRegistry and System Tray
Click "Apply", close all windows, then shutdown and restart.

If the error goes away, reintroduce them one at a time with a reboot, and see which one causes the error.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Insignificant Volunteer
Comment Utility
Sorry if I seemed to repeat some of your stuff there sunray.  There were no comments when I first looked, and returned to post my comment after after I had made a coffeee, fed the cats, etc.  :-)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
Comment Utility

You have a Sound Blaster sound card, don't you?

Bootup in Safe Mode and go to Control Panel > System > Device Manager and delete ALL instances of sound devices. Reboot and let Windows reinstall the drivers.

You may need your Win98  and/or soundcard CD.

Zee
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
Comment Utility

Thinking again...

Have yo recently installed any new software?

Zee
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Insignificant Volunteer
Comment Utility
Thank you, John.  What stage have you got to with the suggestions?  Have you managed to identify and isolate the problem?
0