Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cmos problem

Posted on 2004-04-05
7
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
hi. i am having a problem in booting my PC.
when ever i switch it on, red light on cabinet lits continuously  and it seems no progress is there.
but after 60-80 seconds. it starts booting with a single beep. then it display the message :
" CMOS check sum error
Defautls will be loaded.
press f1 to continue or Del to enter setup"

each time it gets booted the sytstem clock shows the time: 00:00.
i am using Pentium Celeron, with Award-BIOS.
and working on Windo2ws 98 with 20 GB hard disk of Sea-gate.
please help.
Thanks.
Ravi.
0
Comment
Question by:lochanravi
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 10763221
Try puttting in a new CMOS battery.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10764420
It does sound like a new battery should fix this.
Does it work properly after this happens?  Does it lose time while it is up and running?  Have you had any power surges lately that you know of?
It is possible that the cmos has been damaged and needs replacing.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cyberNICK
ID: 10764889
Hi,

Have you made any changes to the computers BIOS?

Has the computer been off for a long time?

There is a few things to try,

1) Boot the computer up and go into the BIOS, go to save settings and say yes, then let the computer restart and leave it on for about 6 hours,
    Restart the computer and see what happends if that message comes up, then try shutting it down and boot it up again and sees what happens.

2) reset the CMOS:- this is normal done wioth a jumper and turn the computer on and it should not boot up. (if there is not a jumper take the battary out and turn it on)
   This sould flush out all settings, this could be that there is something wrong with one of the settings, and causeing the Bios to report it is wrong...

Let me know what happens and we can take it from there.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Biggles77
ID: 10767830
lochanravi, for you information the CMOS battery is a CR2032 coin battery and cost a couple of dollars.  This small outlay can either eliminate the battery as the source of the problem or fix it.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12377910
Thank you much.    : )
0