Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Computer will startup OK, will restart OK but after shutdown will not start

Posted on 2004-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
The machine is a e-Machine 390 running with a preinstalled XP Home.
When one first switches on it fires up and runs clean, I ran it for 24hrs with a number of applications looping. No problem. I have installed software, restarted the damn thing no problem. If it is shutdown it will not reboot, just goes into POST with a beep code of 1-3-3-1.
(its a new Pheonix Bios and this code shows a memory problem) BUT after about 20minutes (having switched off and removed the power lead from the back in order to poke around inside-nothing found) the machine powered up with no problem.This pattern repeats ad infinitum.
I can't think of a memory problem that cures itself after 20 minutes, but I tried the existing memory chips in another machine with no problem.
The only thing that I can think that could have such a long time constant is the smoothing capicitor in the PSU.
Questions
Is my analysis reasonable?
If it is what will happen when the smoothing blows?
Do we have any shrinks around as this is driving me round the bend
0
Comment
Question by:brian_terry
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hb21l6
ID: 10764195
only a suggestion..

when I have things like this happen I take of the heatsink and fan from the CPU and re-seat it properly. I find the cause is the CPU over heating and locking up or not turning back on.

this is only a guess.  ( but worth checking)



0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10764357
First problem is the type of computer.  eMachines is well known to make junk.  The problem is most likely in the power supply since that is one of the pieces that they have cut corners.  Try a different power supply and see if it goes away.

The heat issue doesn't seem to apply since it ran for over 24 hours without a problem.

Here is a diatribe I wrote about the best use for an eMachine (by the way, I believe the main cause of their problems may be that little e hanging out in front)

Take the motherbaord out.  You don't need to worry about grounding yourself or anything.  Now that you have it out of the case walk outside to your dumpster and open the top of it.  Throw the motherboard as high as you can above the dumpster and listen for the big crash and the splattering of parts and pieces.  You have just done all of computerdom a favor in completely annihilating a piece of EMachines trash.
No responsibility taken for being hit in the head by the motherboard as it comes crashing down.  No responsibility taken for flying capacitor shrapnel. :>:>:>:>:>
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 375 total points
ID: 10765584
I agree that the power supply is where you should first look to find a solution.  The other possibility may be a capacitor on the motherboard that has failed.  Look for rounded tops and/or discolored material that has bubbled out around it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:micahy2k
ID: 10766525
I agree with slink9 eMachines are cheap and cheaply made. Something else you might want to try. I have had a pc here do the same thing. I eventually had to remove the bios battery before I could get it to go past the post. I also was able to cut it off for a while then it would work. Something else is you might want to try reseting the bios settings to default. I have had success with that too.

Good luck.

Slink9 I like the diatribe! :)
0