Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

supermicro chassis support opterons?

Posted on 2004-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I'm looking at building a rackmount server and i like the cases from supermicro, only problem is they're super intel guys.  They say nowhere on their site about if their chassis even support opteron motherboards..   i tried to get them to call me but no luck.  Anyone know?

Thanks,
Nick
0
Comment
Question by:NickUA
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 500 total points
ID: 10764336
Intel uses the standard ATX/mini-ATX style motherboards.  I see no reason for rack mount cases to deviate from this accepted standard.  Any standard mobo should fit, just keep an eye on the power requirements of the devices you install.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 10765626
If newegg can sell an Opteron motherboard without putting any warnings on it (and they are very good about customer service), that also says a lot about the lack of need to specify such a thing.
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=13-130-436&depa=0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:seya
ID: 25168573
Supermicro also has an extensive AMD server product line under the name "A+ Server".  Its link can be found at:  http://www.supermicro.com/aplus/
0