Solved

Sunchronising Notes with SonyEricsson P900

Posted on 2004-04-05
28
1,614 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

we have a problem. A customer has a Sonyericsson P900, and he succeeds to synchronise everything, except his calendar. The application gives no error message, it is like it's reading an empty calendar.

Anyone has any experience with this, and knows how to solve this? Please let me know... Thx
0
Comment
Question by:Peter Loobuyck
  • 10
  • 9
  • 4
  • +4
28 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10763559
You've asked this question in the wrong topic area. You'll have better success if you post this question in the Lotus Notes topic area:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Email/Lotus_Notes

A complete list of topic areas is at http://www.experts-exchange.com/allTopics.jsp .

With your consent, I will move this question to the Lotus Notes topic area.
Alternatively, I can delete the question and refund your points so you can ask it in a different area.

Thanks!

CRAK
Page Editor
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 10763759
No problem, you do that.. better to have the right questions in the right place, huh?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 10763765
no problem, you do that, better to have the rigth questions in the right place huh?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10763930
And faster / better answers!
;-))

Moved from SmartSuite to Notes TA

CRAK
Page Editor
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sreeser
ID: 10764006
What are you using to sync it?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 10764091
it's the P900 software that was to go with the phone, PDA, whateveer it exactly is
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sreeser
ID: 10764167
lol

well I am familliar with intellisync and Easy Sync pro.  

Without knowing what software it is this is a very difficult task.

Confirm which version of Notes client you are using

There should be a setting in the sync software for which database each function accesses... i.e Address Book  <> Notes Address Book.
Are you syncing mail?
Does the mail sync correctly?

The settings should be the same for Calendar as they are both in the same .nsf file.  

If you are not syncing mail then the problem could be syncing with a server based file.  the mail/calendar entries are located on the server, but there may also be a local replica.  It may be easier to sync with a local replica then the server.

What would help most though is to know what software you are using

Stan
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 10764196
Well, it's the software from SonyEricsson itself we use. The notes version is 5.

Strange thing is that everything works except the calender. Notes, addressbook, ... everything synchronises, except the calendar. We already tried mapping, but still no luck. With the same settings, the sync goes perfect on a different machine... that's the weirdest part..
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sreeser
ID: 10764213
yes but are you syncing mail?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 10764238
no, we don't snc mail, that's not what we want to do. should that be the problem??
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sreeser
ID: 10764245
well see the mail is in the same db as the calendar.  how about to dos are you syncing them?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 10764272
yes, to dos are syncing w/o any problem, nor is there a problem with the addressbook or anything else. we try to sync everything except mail, and everything works except the calendar...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sreeser
ID: 10764388
well the reason I ask is that to dos are in the same file as mail and calendar... do it is able to see username.nsf

Is there a local copy?  check the settings for to do... it should be accessing the same data for the  calendar


hmmm same settings .... accessing the same calendar works from a different machine?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sreeser
ID: 10764498
ok well i need to get some sleep.  If it really does work on another computer try this.  unistall the sony software, rename the directory that it was using as it mostlikey created some .nsf or other files that allowed it to translate and you want to start clean.  
Next you can either reinstall the sony software or what I reccommend is that before you do that , that you also uninstall notes and rename any directories left behind by notes especially notes\data also rename names.nsf and notes.ini to something like bad900notes.ini bad900names.nsf.  
you don't want to delete anything however.  If you have the same user installed on another computer, grab the names.nsf and the notes.ini from that computer.

reinstall the notes client, after install replace the newly installed names.nsf and notes.ini with the ones from the other machine.  Now bring up the client and make sure everything works.  Now reinstall the sony software.  keep your fingers crossed!!!!
if all works then oyu can copy back any other files from the renamed notes\data into the new data directory.
catch u in about 4 hours ! lol

nite.

Stan
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10769758
Try the database on domino server and not local

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sreeser
ID: 10777730
Any luck?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 10782083
nothing so far...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sreeser
ID: 10786487
did you do the reinstall?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pgloor
ID: 10791536
Is something going on at all? Or does the synchronization terminate immediately?

Do you have a lot of calendar entries? How much memory you have?

If seen issues where Sony Ericsson's PC Suite software failed on computers with 128 MB memory and a lot of calendar/mail entries in the initial transfer. In this case a transfer was going on for quite a long time before the task failed. Increasing the computers virtual memory solved the problem.

Anyway, according to your comment I think you have another problem.

Peter
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10793820
Replace the design of your mail file to use the standard R5 template.  Make sure no views have the "do not replace" set on.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sreeser
ID: 10807189
I don't think that the mail design template is the culprit since it syncs correctly on another computer with the same mail file according to the author.

I would try the pgloors virtual memory fix first.

The next step would be a clean reinstall like I described. I have had other sync products behave irregularly and doing a clean reinstall has solved the problem. It seems some at least create nsf files for pda maps and these can get "corrupted" for lack of a better term.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 125 total points
ID: 10833795
Actually, the fact that it syncs correctly from another computer may very well be the entire problem.  Not all sync software is capable of syncing from multiple locations, and if that's the case, trying to do so can lead to umpredictable sync results.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10850470
FYI:
Another thread about this issue has been starting by a different member:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Email/Lotus_Notes_Domino/Q_20957595.html
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 10857679
I know that syncing on multiple pc's can be a problem, it shouldn't be for this one. And if so, i still coulnd't sync when the GSM was connected to that one pc.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sreeser earned 125 total points
ID: 10860538
You havent told us if you have tried any of our suggestions.

It is difficult to be more helpful in a vaccuum
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 10867282
iknow, seems i'll have to firgure it out myself.. thanx for your help anyway..
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10867806
So we've tried "SmartSuite" and "Notes/Domino" TA.

FYI: under TA "Wireless" (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Wireless_Programming/) there are subtopics "GSM" and "PDA". Have you tried there?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:duncanjblake
ID: 10882464
Best solution to synchronising calenadr entries between Lotus Notes/Domino and (expensive) P900 Sync ML is:

1)   Open calendar in Notes
2)   Open application in P900 - DO NOT place SE phone in cradle, switch on IR or Bluetooth
3)   Read entries and manually copy into SE Phone
4)   Reverse procedure to ensure entries in phone are in PC
5)   Wonder why you paid $900 for this ?
0