Solved

Partition disappears after using Partition Magic to resize hard drive partitions - Partition Magic still sees it but Windows XP Pro dosen't.

Posted on 2004-04-05
7
978 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Used Partition Magic 8.0 (not 8.01 or 8.02) to resize my 120 gig Western Digital hard drive which has two partitions. The smaller one that contains the OS was running out of space so I wanted to add more to it. Ran the program twice and both times I received two errors about "ad attribute position in file record" and then the requested operation stopped. After that the larger of the two partitions on the disk was gone. Partition Magic Still sees the it but the OS (Windows XP Pro w/sp1) doesent.
                                      This is what the Partition Magic table looks like
DISK 2
Partition                 Type            SizeMB       UsedMB    UnusedMB       Status     Prim/Log

Local Disk (C:)         NTFS          16.002       14.149      1853.2            Active      Primary
(*)                         Extended     98468.7      98468.7    0.0                 None       Primary
Local Disk (*.)         NTFS          98468.7      87220.0    11248.7          None       Logical
Also tried using Chkdsk E: /R in DOS safe mode but got an error that can't access dosk.
Can't get thru to Symantec for the suggested fix and no response from emails. Is there a work around or something.
Thanx Vance
0
Comment
Question by:Vance_Black
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
Comment Utility
If you had no data on the larger partition, simply delete & recreate it.

If you did, then I think Part Magic has some undo options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vance_Black
Comment Utility
Good idea but unfortunately I had 100 gigs of digital pictures from the last 3 years on that partition alomg with other files that would be hard to replace. As for the second part the undo feature is grayed-out. I tried everything I could think of to get the undo feature to work. As always, thanks for the input. Vance
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Luc Franken earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Vance_Black,

A bit of a problem you're having there :(
You might want to try some of the tools listed here http:Q_20827883.html to recover your data.
I personally had very good results with GetDataBack for NTFS.
Afterwards, recreate the partition and format it. Then put back the data.

LucF
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
Comment Utility
If the Part Magic UNDO option is greyed out, simply set it back to what it used to be.

Windows XP should be able to see it at least as UNALLOCATED space... does it even see that ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vance_Black
Comment Utility
I'm still trying. The tools at http:Q_20827883.html haven't worked yet. I tried ontack (no luck), Pc inspector, and a few others that didn't work; however, cqsecurity's tool sees the partition. But it uses a command line prompt and I don't fully understand the options. Fpr some reason it won't let me recover the partition even though all the files are intact and can be viewed using the utility. As for Windows XP seeing the partition - it dosen't now it exists. The space missing is gone as far as winsows is concerned.  I'll let you know once I better understand testdisk for windows. Thanks again for all the help.
                                                              Vance
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vance_Black
Comment Utility
I decided to give the points to LucF because even though I could not recreate the partition I simply used one of the programs that found deleted files and transferred everything to another hard drive. It was much easier than writing the partition information back to the drive and risk loosing all the data. Only draw back was it took 2 days to transfer all the files.
Thanks again, for the input.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
Good to hear you solved your problem ;-)

LucF
0