Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

replacing phoenix bios chip, what is the correct orientation?

Posted on 2004-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I had to replace the BIOS chip on my ABIT NF-7. How do I determine the correct orientation? Or does it really matter?
0
Comment
Question by:Newtons_Lawyer
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
dimitry earned 1200 total points
ID: 10777027
First of all it is important.
The simplest way is to insert it in the same position as the previous chip was sitting.
I think you have PLCC socket for your BIOS chip, something like this:
http://www.futurlec.com/Sockets/PLCCS32.shtml

The idea is to put it correctly, so that pin No. 1 of the chip will go to pin No. 1 of the socket.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10778240
There's usually a nick at one end and this is the end (99%) that pin 1 is located at.

Not really in tune with your Q - But I think this site may interest you, wandered across it and wished my mobo had an enthusiast like this:
http://www.logan.eclipse.co.uk/abit_nf7_(s)_v2_0.htm

Info on rom chip price etc
http://www.ncix.com/forums/index.php?mode=showthread&msg_id=387340&threadid=387340&forum=101&product_id=9842&overclockid=0#msg387340

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10781895
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:happispider
ID: 10892615
the nick at the corner may also be a [white] dot or a 1...  There might also be some drawings right underneath the chip seat thingy that can direct you.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10960297
I don't suppose you can make a record of the current orientation b4 removing (put your own dot on it if needs be).
0