[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

can i export the structure of a mdb database to xml so i can post it, rather than email the database

Posted on 2004-04-06
2
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
good day, in my time at ee,i have had to email databases when experts helped me,
is there a way rather i can somehow export the structure of the mdb database to xml, so that when i post again
i can post the code, and the user can somehow from the xml code create a database
e.g. database
3 tables: (and their fields)

-----------------------------
Car (tablename)
|
-carid(autonumber)
-car(text)
-----------------------------
Customer(tablename)
|
-customerid(autonumber)
-customer(text)
-----------------------------
Sale(tablename)
|
-saleid(autonumber)
-carid(number)
-customerid(number)
-----------------------------
0
Comment
Question by:jxharding
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mmarinov earned 1000 total points
ID: 10763694
you can use this scenario

1. get data from the mdb ( using dataadapter and dataset )
2. then you can get the structure of the dataset with the ReadXmlSchema
3. to write the schema to a file you can use this:
c#:
private void WriteSchemaWithXmlTextWriter(DataSet thisDataSet){
   // Set the file path and name. Modify this for your purposes.
   string filename="mySchema.xml";
   // Create a FileStream object with the file path and name.
   System.IO.FileStream myFileStream = new System.IO.FileStream
      (filename,System.IO.FileMode.Create);
   // Create a new XmlTextWriter object with the FileStream.
   System.Xml.XmlTextWriter MyXmlTextWriter =
      new System.Xml.XmlTextWriter(myFileStream, System.Text.Encoding.Unicode);
   // Write the schema into the DataSet and close the reader.
   thisDataSet.WriteXmlSchema(MyXmlTextWriter );
   MyXmlTextWriter.Close();
}

vb.net
Private Sub WriteSchemaWithXmlTextWriter(thisDataSet As DataSet)
    ' Set the file path and name. Modify this for your purposes.
    Dim filename As String = "mySchema.xml"
    ' Create a FileStream object with the file path and name.
    Dim myFileStream As New System.IO.FileStream _
       (filename, System.IO.FileMode.Create)
    ' Create a new XmlTextWriter object with the FileStream.
    Dim MyXmlTextWriter As New System.Xml.XmlTextWriter _
       (myFileStream, System.Text.Encoding.Unicode)
    ' Write the schema into the DataSet and close the reader.
    thisDataSet.WriteXmlSchema(MyXmlTextWriter)
    MyXmlTextWriter.Close()
End Sub


HTH
B..M
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:theonlyfreaky
theonlyfreaky earned 1000 total points
ID: 10763711
this program does the job for me

download: http://www.pablovandermeer.nl/getfile.php?id=21
explanation: http://www.pablovandermeer.nl/mdb_2_xml.html

(it's free for personal use)
0