[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

C# translation of data structure

Posted on 2004-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,331 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
What would the C# equivalent of this structure be?


typedef struct videohdr_tag {
    LPBYTE      lpData;
    DWORD       dwBufferLength;
    DWORD       dwBytesUsed;
    DWORD       dwTimeCaptured;
    DWORD       dwUser;
    DWORD       dwFlags;
    DWORD_PTR   dwReserved[4];
} VIDEOHDR, NEAR *PVIDEOHDR, FAR * LPVIDEOHDR;
0
Comment
Question by:rossryan
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Duy Pham
ID: 10767099
You should try this :

struct VIDEOHDR
{
    byte[]    lpData;
    uint       dwBufferLength;
    uint       dwByteUsed;
    uint       dwTimeCaptured;
    uint       dwUser;
    uint       dwFlags;
    IntPtr    dwReserveds;
}
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Duy Pham
Duy Pham earned 1000 total points
ID: 10767298
Sorry, i forgot to tell you about IntPtr.
Because you exactly the length of dwReserveds is 4*sizeof(Int32) = 16 bytes.
You can easily convert it to uint[] or byte[] array. But dwReserveds will always never be used, so it doesn't matter. You only need to remember that IntPtr can represent to all the Handles, Pointers, or something that is diffucult to declare.

You can also declare lpData as IntPtr object. And use Marshal class to convert it to byte[] like this :

IntPtr lp_IntPtr_Data;

byte[] lp_byteData = Marshal.Copy(lp_IntPtr_Data, lp_byteData, 0, dwBufferLength);

or

byte[] lp_byteData = Marshal.Copy(lp_IntPtr_Data, lp_byteData, 0, dwByteUsed);

depends on what you want to take.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 1000 total points
ID: 10768904
   struct VIDEOHDR
    {
        IntPtr    lpData;
        uint       dwBufferLength;
        uint       dwByteUsed;
        uint       dwTimeCaptured;
        uint       dwUser;
        uint       dwFlags;
        [MarshalAs (UnmanagedType.ByValArray,SizeConst=4)]
        uint[]       dwReserveds;
    }

lpData - Pointer to locked data buffer. I hope you have it from some other function.
DWORD_PTR is Win32 unsigned long, which is the same as unsigned int.
I am not sure for 100% about dwReserveds array, but you can replace it with 4 uint values like:

uint dwReserveds1;
uint dwReserveds2;
uint dwReserveds3;
uint dwReserveds4;
0