Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HOW TO hide my network share?

Posted on 2004-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Could anyone reminfd me how to hied my shared files? I would like to make them avilable only, after typing the source patch and non-visible for network users.
I remeber that I done such a thong once, but I don't konw how:(
0
Comment
Question by:boogie5
5 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 200 total points
ID: 10763895
When sharing the folder, simply add a "$" at the end of the share name.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10763914
Hi boogie5,
oBdA is correct not thats the SHARE name NOT the file name :)

PeteL
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vvk
ID: 10768953
To do this you'll need to remove list folder permission from everyone (if this user is in access list) add built-in user group NETWORK to access list and do not assign list folder permission to them.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11997506
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Accept: oBdA {http:#10763895}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

jdeclue
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0