Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Pascal -> Delphi convert help needed !

Posted on 2004-04-06
11
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I need help to convert following code for Delphi :

http://www.bsdg.org/SWAG/INTERRUP/0022.PAS.html
0
Comment
Question by:simoha
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mirzas earned 2000 total points
ID: 10764048
you can use WinIO library from http://www.internals.com/

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Melih SARICA
ID: 10764210
U can not use this code in windows nt systems (after win 2000)

and u can convert it to delphi.. there is no Interrupt handling Commands in delphi..

Can u tell wot r u trying to do ..  then we can help u about it


0
 

Author Comment

by:simoha
ID: 10767985
Ok, no interrupt handling command with Delphi....

What about inline ASM ? is it possible with it ?

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 10768950
Yes, you can do inline ASM, but the ASM in the code you refer to accesses ports, which is something you don't want to do in Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:simoha
ID: 10771629
WHY ?!?!

What is problem with that ?

With Win98 you can easily access i/o ports.

WHat do you mean ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 10772827
in Win2k/NT/XP, the software is not allowed to have direct access to I/O ports without a driver.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mirzas
ID: 10773529
use the library I posted above... it should work on all Win platforms
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mirzas
ID: 13200886
From Internals.com

This library allows direct I/O port and physical memory access under Windows 9x/NT/2000 and XP. Version 2.0 provides faster I/O port access, better memory mapping support and can be used from non-administrative accounts under Windows NT/2000 and XP.


Too bad if you didnt use it.
0