Solved

PC not starting

Posted on 2004-04-06
15
203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Am kind of failing to zero in on the problem with my PC.
Before yesterday it has been working fine.Tried switching it on and it just shows the power light for about a second but doesn't really startup.The heatsink fan doesn't run at all.all the pc cards are fitted properly.
Am suspecting the processor could have been run without the heatsink fan running at it was fried out.
this computer is accessed by a number of people.
There are no beeps.

kind of stuck
targ
0
Comment
Question by:targlu
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shaggyb
ID: 10764237
look into the power supply if the proc is shot the fans should still spin..... if thats not the case then try unpluging ALL ide devices and floppy and remove ALL pc cards just to see if she stays on..... also pull out the memory

you will get post code without memeory and video card but atleast you know she turns on

then systematicly gothough puting in one compnent till she dont power on again that is going to be your faulty hardware
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10765768
If it's an AMD, the answer is the system will not start without a cpu heatsink fan running.  If it was running and the fan failed, the cpu is probably fried, because this will happen in a matter of less than a minute.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10766762
I have to agree with Callandor here.  I don't think it looks good. :(
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tomar31
ID: 10769126
have you check for any virus that could be on the system?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shaggyb
ID: 10771676
yea...not a virus........ from what is being described above it doesnt even sound like its posting meaning that the hard drive has not even been accessed yet for a boot sector.........
0
 

Author Comment

by:targlu
ID: 10772424
shaggyb, I agree it can't be aproblem of avirus, since it doesn't even attempt the POST.
How ever I have tried unplugging all other devices and the removable pc cards plus memory.
And still there is not ashake on the cooling fan.
I'm comming to agree the worst senario here, ma cpu is fried?????????????:(
callandor, ma motherboard is an intel.would this give another possibility?
thanks all
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10773711
>>I'm comming to agree the worst senario here, ma cpu is fried?????????????:(
i think it probably is.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 70 total points
ID: 10774042
It's either the cpu or the motherboard - you can try to test the cpu in another system.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shaggyb
ID: 10775738
i would say you got you a bum mobo...however i would recomend that you change out the cpu also becuase you just never know....and y not upgrade anyway right?

amd 2800+
dual channal nforce2 chipset
2X256 or 2X512 ram  
and you got you a smoking system for <400!!!!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shaggyb
ID: 10775774
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10793333
check the cpu fan if it turns easily if not peel back the label and pop up the black rubber plug and put in lots of motor oil to make it spin easily,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,it might not spin due to tooo much dust in it and be carefull with the fan the like to break easily
0
 

Author Comment

by:targlu
ID: 10796525
compfixer101;
But if this where the problem, wouldn't it atleast give an indication of recieving power once it's been powered.
Am going to try out your advice anyway.I cross ma fingers its that.
thanks.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10868104
targlu, did you mean to give a C grade?  I did not see any feedback with more questions to answer, and a C is basically saying I did not give much help at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:targlu
ID: 10911584
Sorry callandor;
I think you helped, may be because am new to this I didn't know how to grade it.
Dis was ma 1st time using the exchange site.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10913824
Ok, just post a note in Community Support with a link to this question saying you want to change the grade.
0