Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OL2003 and Exchange 2003 Problems

Posted on 2004-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi there
I have recently Exchange 2003 on DMZ .When I try to add the Exchange service to any existing user (running Outlook 2003) I can resolve the user's mailbox on the Exchange server, as long as I don't change the data store to the Exchange mailbox (ie leave as Personal Folders). If I try to change this, I get the following message "The specified default store could not be opened. Please make sure you can access your default store and try again". If I try to resolve the exchange properties of the newly created user, I get an error message saying outlook is offline.

The only way for users runing OL 2003 is to get their mail via OWA, and there is no problem at all.
Other users in same domain running Office XP they do not have any problem at all, they can receive/send mails.

Can someone help me out to resolve this problem

Waiting for your reply, and many thanks.

All the Best
0
Comment
Question by:Procredit
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10764454
Some generic stuff on Exchange Server
http://www.slipstick.com/exs/index.htm

Have you tried Detect and Repair?  It is on the help menu.

There seems to be a similar problem in this question - http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/Q_20941187.html
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:robinluo
robinluo earned 1000 total points
ID: 10765847
I am not sure this will fix the problem, but you may want to give it a try:

fool around with this registry:

HKLM/Software/Microsoft/Exchange/Exchange Provider/Rpc_Binding_Order

Try to move TCP/IP into the first one and see if this can help.
0