Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disney license info

Posted on 2004-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi.
I would use characters from the Disney movie 'Finding Nemo' in one of my upcomming shareware/freeware game.
I lost now 3 hours on the net in search of a contact mail where I could ask for a permission to do that.
Could anybody help me with some contact information.
Greetings,
Miroslav Martincevic.
0
Comment
Question by:the_other_bambam
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Venabili
Venabili earned 300 total points
ID: 10765390
I do not think you can use them. However check here:

http://disney.go.com/home/html/index.html 

Also check this:
http://www.copyright.gov/records/cohm.html 

See this:
http://www2.warsawvoice.pl/old/v647/News07.html

Looks like you need a contract with Disney.. and I suppose the oney are  really a lot...
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Jas001
Jas001 earned 200 total points
ID: 10781018
There is NO way they are going to let you use those characters.  They are very protective of their characters and have the lawyers to back them up.

Your best bet is to change the characters.  They don't own the copyrights on fish in general.  Go to your local aquarium store and pick out some fish that ARE NOT the fish on Finding Nemo.  And, name them something else.  Problem solved.

Or, write your game with Finding Nemo Characters and sleep with the fishes. ;)
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Venabili
Venabili earned 300 total points
ID: 10781638
Jas001,

For enough money, they will... but I am not sure if someone have so much money :)
And it will not be for a freeware game for sure
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jmwheeler
jmwheeler earned 100 total points
ID: 10879003
You could use a clown fish called Temo, but you beter have a good lawyer.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt-the-HAT earned 400 total points
ID: 10916978
The way it usually works is the company in question have agents that spot likely looking products and then initiate talks to get characters on / in said product.

Games on the other hand are always made by Disney Studios... sorry.

You could try makeing a great game with a gineric fish in it and then send it to the aforementioned people and say "look at this! - wouldn't it be cool if this game had Nemo in it!! Come on how about it?"  the worst they can say is "NO!" and at best they could reach for the cheque book!
0