Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with Indy components

Posted on 2004-04-06
9
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hello All,

Somebody can tell me link where I can download sample source code for 100% peer-to-peer chat which uses Indy components?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dosware
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
ID: 10764224
0
 

Author Comment

by:dosware
ID: 10764253
Dear Sir,

Thank you very much for your reply.

Probably you know where I can get library which can allow me to crypt strings and streams with some private key.
But need fast functions, not huge VCL...

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Ratje earned 1500 total points
ID: 10764289
Have a look at  this site for encrypting/decrypting :

http://www.cityinthesky.co.uk/cryptography.html

Rat
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:dosware
ID: 10764369
Dear Rat,

Probably you know where can I get source code for peer-to-peer chat which uses Indy components?

I saw demo, I have done my application, but I need to study other application to see how it works.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ratje
ID: 10764421
No, I'm sorry.
The demo projects are all I know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dosware
ID: 10764431
Ok, thanks Rat!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
ID: 10764590
huh ?
you can simply set an IdBlockCipherIntercept to a TCPClient/Server to enable encryption
0
 

Author Comment

by:dosware
ID: 10764601
really? I do not know about it? I will check it now! Thank you very much!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dosware
ID: 10764628
Hello Lee,

Can you show me demo? I need to crypt all streams which I will transfer thru sockets...

Can it possible?
0