Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mail Retention in Exchange 5.5

Posted on 2004-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I'm running Exchange 5.5 on a Windows NT Server.

Mails that are deleted still take disk space, i have checked the mail retention time but it is fine ( the "ghost" mails are much older than the retention time ) and i also ran an offline defrag. The problem still remains.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:VanAlex
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rj-smith
ID: 10766488
What do you mean by "ghost" emails?

Deleted item retention time will only affect the emails that are visible when you do a "Recover Deleted Items" in Outlook. Is that what you are talking about?
0
 

Author Comment

by:VanAlex
ID: 10766586
The mails were deleted years ago, mail retention time was checked and an offline defrag was made, but the mails are still there. When i say they are there, i mean i can recover them with PowerControls and i shouldn't be able to do that.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
OneHump earned 2000 total points
ID: 10768191
Try setting deleted item retention to 0, wait a day and set it back.  Do you have the "don't delete until successful backup" box checked?  It could be that Exchange doesnt think you've had a successful backup.  Maybe do a one-off online Exchange backup using NTBackup.

OneHump
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:OneHump
ID: 10815386
Where are we at with this?

OneHump
0
 

Author Comment

by:VanAlex
ID: 10897253
I still wasn't able to go to the site and try what you suggested.
0