Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

specify a relative path for uploading files

Posted on 2004-04-06
7
Medium Priority
?
769 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hello there
I had problem with fileupload . I am using jsp with tomcat server and uploadBean package from javazoom(www.javazoom.com) .
The upload it self works except that i can't change the file path .It should be absolute like c:/.../..
i can't do like this ../image/folder  ??????????

the uploadBean is a bean that handle uploading ..I declare it and specify the folder to which
files are loaded like this


<jsp:useBean id="upBean" scope="page" class="javazoom.upload.UploadBean" >
  <jsp:setProperty name="upBean" property="folderstore" value="D:/folder" />
</jsp:useBean>

when i tried to see others problem in javazoom forum no one seems to care if the folder path is absoulte ....i mean no one.
It doesnot seems to be right.

please help me

note(more info about the uploadBean is in www.javazoom.com)
0
Comment
Question by:Salamo
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
copyPasteGhost earned 400 total points
ID: 10765049
http://www.devsphere.com/mapping/docs/guide/upload.html

this example should help you out.
Cheers,
Ghost
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:anthony_castillon
ID: 10765073
Have you tried adding an <context> entry in the server.xml file in the config folder of Tomcat?  If you don't do so, Tomcat will look for your app in its webapps folder.  Otherwise, you can define where in your file system Tomcat should look for the root of your webapp.

anthony
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 10766226
don't do you mean not changing path? you said:
<jsp:setProperty name="upBean" property="folderstore" value="D:/folder" />
is the uploaded file not storing in the d:/folder dir?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Salamo
ID: 10773655
thank you all i will try your suggestions.
For Kennethxu  , the files are uploaded successfully to the specified path but if i wished to put my website on a real server i wont specify a folder path like C:/... ??????? . That's the problem.

For anthony castillon i realy didn't get your point  but i will try to look in it further may be i misunderstood something with context entry concept...although I'll be glad if you help me more .
 
To copyPastGhost i didn't read the example yet but it seems it's the answer.

THANKS ALL

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:copyPasteGhost
ID: 10774171
glad I can help
cheers,
Ghost
0