Solved

AutoLoader showing up as Standalone device in Backup Exec

Posted on 2004-04-06
11
587 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi there,

I have a Compaq DLT1 1280 SuperLoader connected to a Compaq ML370 G1 server running Windows 2000 SP4. The device shows up under tape devices in device manager as a Compaq DLT1 40/80GB AutoLoader Drive however I cannot see the changer in Veritas Backup Exec v9.1 Build 4691.1, I only see a standalone drive.

Any ideas on why it's not showing up correctly in Backup Exec?

regards

Craig
0
Comment
Question by:RHLimited
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10764485
Greetings RHLimited,
1) Has the loader ever been displayed?
2) What is the loader attached to (embedded/external scsi)?
3) When you boot up - are both devices present during the initial scan
4) Do you have Access 97?

~sirbounty
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RHLimited
ID: 10764527
sirbounty,

Loader has never been displayed in backup exec.

Device is attached to the embedded scsi - this has the optional RAID module which provides SMART array controller technology, this module provides RAID support for internal disks and retains support for external tape devices.

No, only the drive itself.

No, Access XP and SQL.

Craig
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 250 total points
ID: 10764564
Hardware problem then...how old is the device?
Check the SCSI IDs for both the robotic and the drive.  I believe the loader should be the lower of the two.
Also - we have been told by Compaq never to use the autoloaders on the same scsi with an array.  Do you have another scsi card available?  
Not familiar with your model - but can you do any diagnostics on the loader console?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RHLimited
ID: 10764645
This device is less than a year old and worked perfectly well on my old back server (same spec machine except it had a dedicated array controller). I rebuilt this machine with Windows Server 2003 but couldn't get this device installed on this OS so I moved the backup software and device to this Windows 2000 Server. I had some problem with the integrated SCSI device. I think I may try to resolve this and see if I can install the tape device.

The device has no issues.

From the reference manual:-

You need only set ons SCSI ID for the SuperLoader; you do not need to set up seperate SCSI IDs for the tape drive and Superoader. Because the SuperLoader controls the tape drive, only the SuperLoader requires a SCSI ID.

No other SCSI cards available.

If Compaq say that AutoLoaders shouldn't be used on the same scsi as an array then resolving my issues with my Windows 2003 server seems the way forward.

I shall check it out and let you know my findings.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10765171
Ic - the ones I'm familiar with (Compaq 35/70 & 40/80 libraries and MSL5026 series) all have a seperate SCSI ID for the autoloader mechanism.
I can't see why 2003 would have stopped this one working.  Perhaps it was a driver issue?
I know in my environment - when we have to apply updates or reinstall software - the autoloaders will revert back to using Microsofts version of the driver...not Veritas'.
Check device manager (start/run/devmgmt.msc) and locate your device there - see what driver it's using.  It could be that it just needs the Veritas version loaded...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:droswell
ID: 10765483
Have you tried running Device Configuration Wizard in Veritas? Does it recognize the Autoloader as a device in the configuration wizard?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RHLimited
ID: 10766432
All sorted now.

I looked at my Windows 2003 Server very carefully to see if I could see\resolve the problem with the integrated SCSI device. I hadn't spotted it before as Windows was not reporting any problems but on closer inspection I noticed that no drivers for this device were being loaded. How I  could have missed this earlier I don't know (feel like a numpty now).

Once correct drivers were installed I attached the tape device and hey presto Windows found and installed it for me. Installed backup exec and I now have my library available to me.

Do you want the points sirbounty, as although you didn't actually solve it for me you made me re-visit my 2003 server as a result of  you stating that Compaq does not recommend tape devices on arrays.

Thanks for making me wake up.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10770217
How about we half them?  Sound fair?
Glad you got it working...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RHLimited
ID: 10772782
Do you mean between you and I? How do I do that?
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10773644
Like so..
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10773828
Thanx.
0