Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Too many client tasks - What does this DAO error indicate?

Posted on 2004-04-06
2
Medium Priority
?
629 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi there!

I've been writing a database app using MFC (Visual C++ 6.0). It accesses its Microsoft Access database by means of ODBC. I keep on getting the following error: "Too many client tasks. (Error 3053)". This normally happens after I've added about 40 or so new records to the database. What does this indicate?

MSDN explains the error as follows:
You have too many copies of applications running at the same time. Close one or more instances.

That's not much help to me though.

I'm using the class CRecordset and adding records using the AddNew and Update member functions, if that helps.

Hopefully someone had a similar struggle, I hope you can help me out.

Thanx.
Josamoto
0
Comment
Question by:josamoto
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:nonubik
ID: 10764851
It seems that you have too many databases opend in the same time. Try to close the database after each opening (for adding a record)
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
lakshman_ce earned 375 total points
ID: 10766103
while opening the CRecordset which one of the following you are specifying
-snapshot
-dynaset
-dynamic
I would suggest you to specify the CRecordset::dynaset
Also check if you are closing the CRecordset after each use like
// Example for CRecordset::Close

// Construct a snapshot object
CCustSet rsCustSet( NULL );

if( !rsCustSet.Open( ) )
   return FALSE;

// Use the snapshot ...

// Close the snapshot
rsCustSet.Close( );

-Lakshman
0