Solved

Drop-down Menu hidden behind embedded view

Posted on 2004-04-06
16
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have this form with a embedded view on the web. However, the dropdown menu from the top is hidden behind the applet. Anyway to resolve this? Someone suggested that I can use iframe for my dropdown menu. If anyone can provide me with that code, I will increase the points. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:irene79
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10764476
This is more a JavaScript/HTML question probably. I think your menu is created with layers/divs, and the applet comes above all layers. Do you have all the menu-code?

I've got to go now, but I'll be back later...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10764478
Still awake?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10764691
Me? It's 13:18 local time! GMT+1 timezone
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:can_aydin
ID: 10765057
<IFRAME id="XXX" style="Z-INDEX: 5; FILTER: progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.Alpha(style=0,opacity=0); LEFT: 0px; VISIBILITY: hidden; WIDTH: 170px; POSITION: absolute" src="" frameBorder=0 scroll="none"></IFRAME>

locate iframe to your menu div. but ie only....
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 10768890
I had to face the same problem sometime back, what i did was to write a generic code, which will make the applet display to none when ever the dropdown is chosen, once it is selected, again display will be made to block, it might look complex, but it is the easiest and elegant'


Partha
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 10768976
Let me know i can give u the code...


Partha
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10772660
As far as I know, the same happens with inputfields on the screen. A drop-down menu will show behind that field. Do yo also have code for that?

Sjef ;)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10772662
Irene, did you try to use the HTML-variant of the embedded view, instead of the View-applet?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 10774703
Bro,
According to Microsoft , Z-index of select statements are infinity, so they always come above all the other elements, not applicable for inputfields, the only way is to use what i told :-)

Partha
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 10774725
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10774890
Well... it sucks. I have a set of menu functions, the menu is always moved to the top of the frame. Input forms may be scrolled, so I would like to know how I can find out what are the elements on the form that need to be hidden temporarily?

You're right, bro, there is no solution but yours does offer at least something. Browsers...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 10774917
It gets complex sjef to find out what are the elements that affects this, so better to use ID to the applet, and use

t = document.getElementById("<your applet id name>")
t.style.display='none'


and after selection

t = document.getElementById("<your applet id name>")
t.style.display='block'
 

Partha
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 10774944
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10775003
Seems the only way. My point was though: fields on a large page can be scrolled over the menu, and there's nothing to prevent that. So it might seem required to only hide the applet, but in a later stage more fields should be hidden when the large page with the menu is scrolled up and a field is displayed over the menu. Since there are no x/y properties of every field, the only solution would be to hide ALL selection fields when the menu is opened. Let's wait for Internet Exploder 9 ;)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
can_aydin earned 30 total points
ID: 10775228
<IFRAME id="ifMenu" style="Z-INDEX: 5; FILTER: progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.Alpha(style=0,opacity=0); LEFT: 0px; VISIBILITY: hidden; WIDTH: 170px; POSITION: absolute" src="" frameBorder=0 scroll="none"></IFRAME>

<div id="dMenu" style="position:absolute; filter: alpha(opacity=0);  z-index:500;"  onmouseover="Fade(this,document.all.ifMenu,100,25,25);document.all.ifMenu.style.visibility='visible'" onmouseout="Fade(this,document.all.ifMenu,0,25,25);document.all.ifMenu.style.visibility='hidden'">


Note: fade is a function, reposition div and iframe (calculate top, left, width and height). fade in/out action and show div...
0
 

Author Comment

by:irene79
ID: 10829737
woo sorry for the delay. this application wasn't done by me and i'm trying to understand it. There is a agent to generate the menu but it seems to be grabbing for values here and there. Other than touching the generation of menu .. will your method works, Partha?
0