[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How is this component called in Delphi?

Posted on 2004-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi,

just a very simple question: How is the component for a list like in this example http://www.xpertdesign.de/images/screenshots/xecutorss.gif called in delphi?
Not the tabs, just the list with "ProjektTimer.exe" and "BackupX.exe". I couldn't find anything in Delphi 7...

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Bohne
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SuperUt
ID: 10764531
Try a TStringGrid
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:andrewjb
ID: 10764627
.. Though you won't be able to do the tickbox without additional coding, or a different (non-Borland) component.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:d1kGroup
d1kGroup earned 80 total points
ID: 10765172
TListView on Win32 Tab! set ViewStyle to vcReport and CheckBoxes!
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
shaneholmes earned 120 total points
ID: 10765194
Drop aTListView (from Win32 tab on component palette) and set its ViewStyle property to vsReport

You will then have to right click on the component and choose columns editor to set up the columns (fields).


You can then right click on the component and chhose itens editor to add items to the TListVew

or

you can add items to it at runtime by using the following code:

var
 Item: TListItem;
begin
 ListView1.Items.BeginUpdate;
 ListView1.Items.Clear;
_____________________________
 //place a for or while loop here adding a item to the ListView
 Item:= ListView1.Items.Add;
 Item.Caption:= 'Caption Text'
 Item.SubItems.Add('Sub items text'); //call this method for each additional column
___________________________________________________________________
 ListView1.Items.EndUpdate;
end;


Shane
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10765205

and set checkboxes property = True;

Shane
0