[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

OL 2002 unable to open url files

Posted on 2004-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Running Outlook 2002, i am unable to open url attachments, "Outlook has blocked access etc..."

I have tried editing the registry and downloading a tool called Attachment Options from http://www.slovaktech.com/attachmentoptions.htm

I can select that i do not want to block url files, i presume this program just edits the registry.

When i restart outlook however they all appear to be blocked again. I am a local admin on this machine.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:richardwakefield
5 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10764503
Is this the route you took?

Click Start->Run->Regedit

Run Regedit, and go to this key:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\10.0\Outlook\Security (change 10.0 to 9.0 for Outlook 2000 SP3 or to 11.0 for Outlook 2003)
Under that key, add a new string value named Level1Remove.
For the value for Level1Remove, enter a semicolon-delimited list of file extensions. For example, entering this:

.zip;.mdb;.url

would force you to save Zip file type and unblock Microsoft Access files and Internet shortcuts.
<<ref:http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/esecup/blockzips.htm#Level1Remove
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 10764529
Hi Richard, also, just try lowering your internet explorer security options. That sometimes does the trick
K
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10764533
Hi richardwakefield,

You also might want to take a look at the COM add-in listed here to add a menu to your options menu:
http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/esecup/getexe.htm#ol2002

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardwakefield
ID: 10764540
sirbounty - that's what i have donw the "level1remove" key now reads

.url

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Karen Falandays earned 1500 total points
ID: 10765005
Oh, and one more thing, SP3 is available for 2002 here
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=307841
Karen
0