?
Solved

Extract Received fields from memo document via LotusScript

Posted on 2004-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi there

On the face of it, this is a simple question. But the answer remains elusive!

I want to export the contents of a memo document (from a users email database) in order to keep it as raw data. (Actually, the message is an annoying spam/virus that I want to submit to our spam preventor service.)

Using a script along the lines of:

'nDoc is a NotesDocument item, containing a typical memo
'WriteNode simply outputs to a text file

Forall o In nDoc.Items
  Forall i In o.Values
    Call WriteNode(o.Name, i, iFile)
  End Forall
End Forall

The idea being to scan through all fields on the document, and save each value found as an entry. So I can then provide the headers, etc for analysis.

I have found that when examining the Received field, I have 3 to 5 entries named Received typically. But each iteration of the loop always returns the first item. (i.e. item at index 0 is always returned.) You can see the multiple entries looking at the Document Properties box, and scanning down the list. You'll also find multiple Body fields.

The result being that I find 3 to 5 identical entries for the Received item.

Any ideas? Thanks - Jamie

0
Comment
Question by:Jamie_Steele
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10764586
for spam u can use kspam from openntf.org

or use anti spam like trend micro to block mails which are spam or virus mails.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Zvonko earned 220 total points
ID: 10764619
You need no Agent for this.
Simply go to File->Export->StructuredText

Give your destination file name and you will get text representation of all selected Documents.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jamie_Steele
ID: 10764647
Zvonko is absolutely correct. (Thanks for the simplicity!) I will give him the points for that solution.

The problem is still relevant. I may ask it again, in a different context.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10765037
Thanks for points.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10793793
In R6, the idiot who was asked to support this wrote a method for NotesItem taht works ONLY on received fields.

You can do it by DELETEING each item as you retrieve it.  Of course, you definitely do NOT want to save after doing so!  Which also means, you don't want to do it if the UI copy of the doc is open.  So, check isUiOpen.
0