[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dell Latitude D800 Function F8, Display Screen on Laptop and on Projector at the same time

Posted on 2004-04-06
6
Medium Priority
?
19,824 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
I have a Dell Latitude D800.  It is connected to a projector via the monitor port.  Upon pressing Function F8 you can go through the various options.  

1.  No display on Laptop screen.  Desktop displayed on projector.
2.  Display on Laptop Screen.  No Display on Projector.
3.  Extended Desktop.  This feature extends the desktop of the laptop over to the Projector.

My query is: Is it possible to have the desktop displayed on the laptop and have it also displayed on the Projector at the same time?  The extended desktop is not a viable function.  I would appreciate anyone that can help on this matter, much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:yvsupport
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dbrckovi
ID: 10764684
Try under Display Properties -> Settings -> Advanced -> Monitor Tab (or souch - it depends on your Video card)
And try to set it up to activate both monitors at the same time.

Some video cards are not capable of this. In this case plug projector to laptop's monitor-out, and plug external monitor
to projector's monitor-out if it has one.

This is how I was doing it on my desktop PC.
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 2000 total points
ID: 10764753
You might also check your BIOS for a setting that would enable this feature.

Typically you get into your BIOS by pressing F2, F10, DEL or Esc before the operating system boots...
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10765532
I have only seen laptops with the Geforce MX-400 video chipset support extending the desktop.  It looks like you have a different Geforce video, so I don't think you can do it.
http://www1.us.dell.com/content/products/productdetails.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=hied&id=latit_d800
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 10765780
indeed, all depends on the video card. If you have a real good one, then it's possible you can display both screens at the same time. If your video card fails to support that, it won't do it. Some projectors also support the dual video exit, meaning they reproduce the video image coming from the pc..
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nilknarf
ID: 10767329
At work we have 32 Acer travelmate 530's, all of which have the cheap intel 'extreme' graphics onboard.
All of these laptops can display an image on the laptop screen and interactive whiteboards at the same time, so I find it hard to belive that a more expensive graphics solution in a Dell can't do it!

Pressing the Fn + F8 keys on a friends laptop cycles through LCD > CRT > LCD+CRT so maybe you need to disable the extended desktop feature?

Go to your display properties page and uncheck the "extend my windows desktop to this monitor" and try pressing Fn + F8 again while connected to the projector. The output on display number 2 (the projector) should now just be a copy of your laptop screen instead of an extension of it.

Hope this helps! :o)
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10769116
Thanx.
0