Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HOOKDLL.DLL Access Violation.

Posted on 2004-04-06
6
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,
While debugging my application, i received the following error message:

First-chance exception in myprogram.exe (HOOKDLL.DLL): 0xC0000005: Access Violation.

Does anybody know what it is?

0
Comment
Question by:nomicism
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:nonubik
ID: 10764790
It must be an access to some uninitialised pointer or something.
Could you post the source code that raised that exception?
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 400 total points
ID: 10765459
>>Does anybody know what it is?

If it is only a 1st chance exception, you safely may ignore it.

'First-chance exception in xxx...' just means that a function from within the 'xxx' caused an access-violation exception that was handled successfully inside the SEH frame that was active when the exception occurred. You can think of it being the same as if you use code like this:

long l;

__try // set up current SEH frame
{
CopyMemory ( &l, 0, sizeof ( long)); // read from 0x00000000
}
__except( EXCEPTION_EXECUTE_HANDLER) // handler for current frame
{
puts ( "We knew that this would go wrong...");
}

So let's hope that the MS progrmmer knew what they were doing ;-)

(Additional info: MS KB Article Q105675)

The article can be found at http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q105/6/75.asp 

A first chance exception is called so as it is passed to a debugger before the application 'sees' it. This is done by sending a 'EXCEPTION_DEBUG_EVENT' to the debugger, which can now decide whether it is passed to the apllication to handle it or 'ignore' it (e.g. like an 'EXCEPTION_BREAKPOINT' aka 'int 3'). If the exception isn't handled, it becomes a '2nd chance' exception, the debugger 'sees' it the 2nd time and will usually terminate the program (without using a debugger, these exceptions end up at 'UnhandledExceptionFilter()' which will also signal the exception to the user with one of these 'nice' message boxes and terminate the program, also...)

In short: This message is only generated by a debugger & you can safely ignore it...
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 11854146
I'd say this Q is answered.
0