Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

De-compile an exe

Posted on 2004-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hello experts:

Is there any software available to de-compile a visual basic exe?  If so, please provide a link to it ..

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:escheider
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EDDYKT earned 100 total points
ID: 10764946
Not with VB6
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 10765276
Cannot be done.  And even if it could, no one here would EVER tell you how.  De-compiling an EXE would allow you, or anyone else for that matter, to steal the intellectual property of thre original developer of the EXE in question.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:unknown_routine
ID: 10765793
There is only one decompiler in the market and that's for VB4.

For VB6  some decompliers came out , but they produce assembly code which is virtually

useless.
0