Solved

Graphics Cards and over clocking?

Posted on 2004-04-06
33
1,540 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I was wondering if you could give me a few bits of advice about my computer, here is the spec:

1.AMD Athlon XP2600 333mhz 512 L2 Cache Barton Retail Boxed Inc Heatsin & fan 3 year warranty-
2.XFX Geforce FX5200 128MB DDR AGP8x TV-Out Low Profile Retail Box
3.Mercedes Style PC-179 ATX Tower Case 350w PSU White
4.Abit SoA VIA KT400A ATX A L  mother board
5. 512MB 184DIMM PC2700 NP CL2.5 RAM


Even tho this is a relativily decent spec system, games such as splinter cell 2 and Far Cry are not looking their best, and i have to set them on minimal graphic quality setting for them to run smoothly, what wrong with my spec, will a new graphics card help? If so what cards would you suggest would make a big differenct, bearing in mind i dont wanna spend to much money?

Overclocking:
What setting to i need to over clock my computer correctly:

i currently have them at:
CPU FSB Clock(mhz) : 166
ratio(FSB:AGP:PCI): 5:2:1 (im   not sure about the middle number i could be wrong)
multiplier: *16



0
Comment
Question by:danBosh
  • 12
  • 7
  • 7
  • +4
33 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
Hi danBosh,

Your computer should be perfectly able to play those games, so something else is probably bugging you.
Try Start => Run => type "MSCONFIG" and take a look at the startup tab. Disable everything you don't need.

You also should try scanning for ad/spyware with tools like Adaware and Spybot.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:danBosh
Comment Utility
Sisoftware Sandra, a system monitor, suggest i disable "front smoothing", what is this?, how will disabling it help, and how do i disable it?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
I believe you mean the "Font Smoothing" feature which you can disable in the Appearance control panel.
But that's certainly not the main problem that your computer is running buggy...
Have you tried adaware and spybot yet? Let me know if you need a download link for them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danBosh
Comment Utility
Yeah ill run them now, it cant hurt, but im not sure its adware, because the game are nippy on minimal graphics settings
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
Also, really take a look at what programs you're running at the moment you want to start the game. Some other process is using the computer power that you want to use for the game.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danBosh
Comment Utility
Generally in the task bar i have:
avg anti virus
demon tools
emule
nividia settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:danBosh
Comment Utility
just run adware and i have 57 tracking cookies, so i doubt the will have been causing the problem
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
Have you tried disabling emule? It can hog a lot of CPU usage.
Please use this tool and post the logfile:
 http://209.133.47.200/~merijn/files/HijackThis.exe
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
Btw, you did update Adaware before running didn't you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:danBosh
Comment Utility
hijackthis.exe? sounds dodgy
0
 

Author Comment

by:danBosh
Comment Utility
no didnt, ill update and re run
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Luc Franken
Luc Franken earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
>>hijackthis.exe? sounds dodgy<<
Thanks for your trust in me. :(

HijackThis log tutorial
http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/htlogtutorial.html

If you trust it then, please post the logfile.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:middenface
Comment Utility
a Fx5200 is like a Geforce 2 Ultra with Dx9 Support...i think, how is your DX9 setup? in sandra does it say all is good? your Nvidia drivers are all up to date?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
I think an FX5200 is not that good at 3D games - look at the benchmark:
http://www20.tomshardware.com/graphic/20031229/vga-charts-03.html

If you can borrow a card higher up on the test, you may see if you are video-constrained, as opposed to cpu-constrained.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danBosh
Comment Utility
sorry lucF. cant be too careful these days

Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.7
Scan saved at 15:54:30, on 06/04/2004
Platform: Windows XP SP1 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\AVG6\avgcc32.exe
C:\Program Files\D-Tools\daemon.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe
C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_03\bin\jusched.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\RUNDLL32.EXE
C:\Program Files\eMule\emule.exe
C:\DEV\Tomcat 4.1\bin\tomcat.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\AVG6\avgserv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\nvsvc32.exe
C:\Program Files\Hardware Doctor\Hwdoctor.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\logonui.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\rdpclip.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\logon.scr
C:\Documents and Settings\Daniel\Desktop\HijackThis.exe

O2 - BHO: (no name) - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar1.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msdxm.ocx
O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar1.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\System32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [nwiz] nwiz.exe /install
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AVG_CC] C:\Program Files\AVG6\avgcc32.exe /startup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DAEMON Tools-1033] "C:\Program Files\D-Tools\daemon.exe"  -lang 1033
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TkBellExe] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe" -osboot
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NeroCheck] C:\WINDOWS\system32\NeroCheck.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_03\bin\jusched.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [NvMediaCenter] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\System32\NVMCTRAY.DLL,NvTaskbarInit
O4 - Startup: eMule.lnk = C:\Program Files\eMule\emule.exe
O4 - Startup: WinMySQLadmin.lnk = C:\DEV\mysql\bin\winmysqladmin.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Google Search - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmsearch.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Backward &Links - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmbacklinks.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Cac&hed Snapshot of Page - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmcache.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O8 - Extra context menu item: Si&milar Pages - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmsimilar.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Translate into English - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmtrans.html
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Research (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Messenger (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Messenger (HKLM)
O16 - DPF: {3E68E405-C6DE-49FF-83AE-41EE9F4C36CE} (Office Update Installation Engine) - http://office.microsoft.com/officeupdate/content/opuc.cab
O16 - DPF: {56336BCB-3D8A-11D6-A00B-0050DA18DE71} (RdxIE Class) - http://207.188.7.150/20c81196a9d8dbca9023/netzip/RdxIE601.cab
O16 - DPF: {9F1C11AA-197B-4942-BA54-47A8489BB47F} (Update Class) - http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/CAB/x86/unicode/iuctl.CAB?38005.6404050926
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab

0
 

Author Comment

by:danBosh
Comment Utility
middenface:

which test do i use to test this?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
buckeyes33 earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
for your video card.    How much money are you willing to spend?

There are some good cards out there for under $200.

Radeon 9600XT
FX 5700 Ultra
FX 5900XT

One of these three would be your best bet for good quality.  If you wait another month or two you can get a Radeon 9800 Pro for well under $200 as ATI is about to drop their prices.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danBosh
Comment Utility
if i brought any of these would i see a marked difference in perfromance?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
Comment Utility
Yes you would.  You would get better frame rates and better graphics quality in general and be able to run at higher resolutions and max settings for your games.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
Comment Utility
Did you look at Callandor's link?  If not you should.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danBosh
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
Your log looks clean to me, just some strange things in the running processes:

C:\WINDOWS\system32\logonui.exe
It looks to me like some explorer overlay, is that true.

C:\WINDOWS\system32\rdpclip.exe
(why are you using terminal services?? Do you need it?)

C:\WINDOWS\system32\logon.scr
I really don't understand what this is doing in your logfile...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
Comment Utility
>>Is this any good
it is not the manufacturer I would get.  If you want to overclock it you need a better manufacturer.  If you can you should look for either Sapphire or ATI as the manufacturer you want.  I also don't think it is very good to by computer hardware off of ebay.   LucF could give you some links to hardware sites in Europe.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:danBosh
Comment Utility
lucf

i think they are windows remote desktop
0
 

Author Comment

by:danBosh
Comment Utility
sandra output:

SiSoftware Sandra

Display on Screen
Device Type : Desktop/Notebook

System Summary
Analysing...
Finished Successfully : Yes

Mainboard Information
Analysing...
Board Temperature : 117.0°C / 242.6°F
Notice 224 : SMBIOS/DMI information may be inaccurate.
Tip 2511 : Some memory slots are free so the memory can be easily upgraded.
Warning 2545 : Large memory modules should be Registered/Buffered.
Tip 2546 : Large memory modules should be ECC/Parity.
Warning 2518 : Mainboard temperature is too high.
Tip 2513 : AGP Bus is unused or AGP card not fully AGP compatible.
Tip 2525 : Current AGP data rate not optimal.
Finished Successfully : Yes

CPU & BIOS Information
Analysing...
Tip 210 : Processor 1 : Mainboard supports faster CPUs, so the CPU can be upgraded when needed.
Notice 224 : Processor 1 : SMBIOS/DMI information may be inaccurate.
Notice 224 : System BIOS : SMBIOS/DMI information may be inaccurate.
Tip 207 : System BIOS : A SMBIOS/DMI 2.3 or later compliant BIOS is recommended. Check for a BIOS update.
Tip 212 : System BIOS : BIOS can be shadowed so check whether it is.
Tip 211 : System BIOS : BIOS is flash-able and socketed so it can be upgraded when needed.
Finished Successfully : Yes

APM & ACPI Information
Analysing...
Notice 224 : SMBIOS/DMI information may be inaccurate.
Finished Successfully : Yes

PCI, AGP, CardBus Bus(es) Information
Analysing...
Tip 1202 : Abit Computer Corp VT8233/A AC'97 Enhanced Audio Controller : Device does not support bus mastering.
Finished Successfully : Yes

Video System Information
Analysing...
Tip 323 : Primary Display Driver (display) : Remove the desktop wallpaper to save memory and improve performance.
Finished Successfully : Yes

Windows Memory Information
Analysing...
Finished Successfully : Yes

Drives Information
Analysing...
Warning : 1.44MB 3.5" (A:) : Cannot obtain drive information; check that a disk is in the drive and it is correctly formatted.
Tip 1821 : Hard Disk (C:) : Label (name) drive.
Warning : CD-ROM/DVD (E:) : Cannot obtain drive information; check that a disk is in the drive and it is correctly formatted.
Finished Successfully : Yes

Ports Information
Analysing...
Finished Successfully : Yes

Keyboard Information
Analysing...
Finished Successfully : Yes

Mouse Information
Analysing...
Finished Successfully : Yes

Sound Card Information
Analysing...
Finished Successfully : Yes

Printer and Fax Information
Analysing...
Finished Successfully : Yes

MCI Devices Information
Analysing...
Finished Successfully : Yes

Windows Information
Analysing...
Tip 1300 : Enter your company name or "Home" instead of "Unknown".
Finished Successfully : Yes

WinSock Information
Analysing...
Warning 503 : Simple IP services (Echo, DayTime, etc) enabled, check this is required.
Finished Successfully : Yes

Processes Information
Analysing...
Tip 1601 : transport Window : Program consumes a large amount of memory.
Finished Successfully : Yes

Modules Information
Analysing...
Finished Successfully : Yes

DirectX Information
Analysing...
Finished Successfully : Yes

Font Information
Analysing...
Finished Successfully : Yes

OpenGL Video Information
Analysing...
Finished Successfully : Yes

Services Information
Analysing...
Tip 2130 : Error Reporting Service : Service may be disabled on Home/Professional OS version.
Tip 2130 : Help and Support : Service may be disabled on Home/Professional OS version.
Tip 2130 : Messenger : Service may be disabled on Home/Professional OS version.
Tip 2130 : IPSEC Services : Service may be disabled on Home/Professional OS version.
Tip 2130 : Remote Registry : Service may be disabled on Home/Professional OS version.
Tip 2130 : Secondary Logon : Service may be disabled on Home/Professional OS version.
Tip 2130 : Distributed Link Tracking Client : Service may be disabled on Home/Professional OS version.
Finished Successfully : Yes

ATA/ATAPI Information
Analysing...
Warning 3103 : ATA device (fixed) : Acoustic Management enabled. Peformance may be impaired.
Warning 3104 : ATA device (fixed) : Current mode not optimal. Check settings.
Finished Successfully : Yes

Performance Tune-up Wizard
Finished Successfully : Yes
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shaggyb
Comment Utility
frankly your card sux.......  i bought me a brand new fx 5600 thinking id have me a sawwweeeeeet system guess waht my ti4400 ran faster than this peice did ....the first line of the fx cards from nvidia were a big let down..... also you didnt list the ultra part on the card sugesing that it is not the ultra..... i beleve that the diffrence there is rendering pipelines...... if you do not have the ultra versions then you basicly have a gforce 4 mx series card....

you want the ultra version of the fx and i would recomend the 5700 or the 5800 these are the newest versions of the fx chip

I love nvidia and am running nvidia right now   i have the 5600 ultra now sweet card...... but if you want THE BEST... it is the ati 9800 pro
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shaggyb
Comment Utility
sorry..... if you want to overclock it then

http://oc3dmark.octeams.com/tip02.html

easter egg in the nvidia drivers
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
Comment Utility
>>you want the ultra version of the fx and i would recomend the 5700 or the 5800 these are the newest versions of the fx chip
there is a 5900 and a 5950.


>> but if you want THE BEST... it is the ati 9800 pro
wrong.   The Radeon 9800XT is faster then the pro version.  The pro version however is $200 cheaper.


>> beleve that the diffrence there is rendering pipelines
no, the difference is that the core and memory are at higher speeds.  If you look that the Chaintech AA5700 Ultra, it uses DDR2 which also makes it faster.

>>if you do not have the ultra versions then you basicly have a gforce 4 mx series card.
wrong,  The FX cards use the lastest version of DirectX where as the GF 4 MX cards do not.  Now the GF 4 MX cards can run DirectX9b it really looks no where near as good as FX5200 would.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
Comment Utility
The coolbits registry change does not work with the last two or three Forceware drivers from Nvidia.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shaggyb
Comment Utility
wrong,  The FX cards use the lastest version of DirectX where as the GF 4 MX cards do not.  Now the GF 4 MX cards can run DirectX9b it really looks no where near as good as FX5200 would.

thank you for your correction, you are correct in that. However if you were to compare benchmarks, you would find that my statments are about correct
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
Comment Utility
The comments about the Ti being faster then the 5600 are true, nothing against that comment.  However, some of your others are not.

you might want to look at this.

http://www.tomshardware.com/graphic/20031229/index.html

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Magus_opus
Comment Utility
i think that everyone examine the numbers too much.

I used to run with a GForce 4 MX 440, and now have a BFG Asylum Gforce FX 5200.  
Granted the Asylum has 256 as opposed to the normal 128 but i have noticed much smoother gaming using my FX5200 rather than my MX 440.

With reguards to the Ti...it was a performance card then, and is still better than the budget cards now. lol
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Magus_opus
Comment Utility
but i have to agree with the others above, if you want a better gaming experience, dish out some money for a higher card (the others have listed some good ones that will fit your budget).
On top of that, upgrade to about 1 gig of RAM.  You'll be amazed how much nicer eveything will run for you.
0