Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

cfmail

Posted on 2004-04-06
6
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
please tell me how can i use cfmail , there are many error ,
i use many queries  like
<cfmail from="khurram@khurra.com" to="najiarehman@hotmail.com" server="127.0.0.1" subject="nohtign"></cfmail>


but i found only a blank page some time i got the error about the smtp ..please put me out of this trouble i want to creat a feed back form . and can i make an email system from coldfusion?
0
Comment
Question by:i_virgo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mause earned 80 total points
ID: 10765179
There is nothing wrong width your cfmail code!
You get a blank page because you did'nt define a message
<cfmail from="khurram@khurra.com" to="najiarehman@hotmail.com" server="127.0.0.1" subject="nohtign">

your email message!!

</cfmail>

Also sever is the adress of a smtp server so your localhost (127.0.0.1) must also have a smtp server installed. If no server is specified, the server name specified in the ColdFusion Administrator is used.


Hope this helps
Mause
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 10766654
You should add a message as Mause suggested and then I would guess that the server you should be using will be something like mail.khurra.com since that is where your email address if from.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Seth_Bienek
ID: 10766914

If your SMTP server is not up and running, or if it is not configured to relay for your local IP address (127.0.0.1), then these problems can be a little more involved to detect.

Under your ColdFusion installation directory ('c:\cfusionmx'?), there is a folder called 'MAIL', and in that folder, another called 'UNDELIVERABLE'.

Open some of the files in that folder using Notepad and see if you can glean some additional information that way.

If you need help deciphering what those messages mean, just copy and paste them on here, and we'll help you get it sorted out.

Take Care,

Seth
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 10793480
Are you still having errors with your cfmail tag?

Maybe you can post the error message so we can give you more specific help
0